can't connect to internet

FBSDin20Steps

Well-Known Member

Thanks: 25
Messages: 283

#26
Look at your files again...

psycho said:
/etc/rc.conf:
Code:
#Comments bla 
#bla
#bla
keymap="hr.iso"
hald_enable="YES"
#sysinstall generated deltas -- #Wed Feb 10 22:01:56 2010
#ifconfig_re0="inet 192.168.1.55 netmask 255.255.255.0"
#defaultrouter="192.168.1.1"
hostname="google.hr"
ifconfig_re0="DHCP"

/etc/hosts:
Code:
::1             localhost    localhost.hr
127.0.0.1       localhost    localhost.hr
#192.168.1.33    google.hr    google
#192.168.1.33    google.hr.
 
OP
OP
P

psycho

Active Member

Thanks: 8
Messages: 128

#27
lol , your quote is different then my original post.
anyway there is no comment sign (#) on lines ifconfig_re0=... , dedaultrouter=... , and those two last lines in /etc/hosts!
when I look at my original post, it is ok.


HELP MEeeeEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
 
OP
OP
P

psycho

Active Member

Thanks: 8
Messages: 128

#29
ahh sorry didn't got it.

ok i'll try to do it like that, but can some1 explan how did I got some interface named tun0 in my first try long time ago when executing "ifconfig -a" and now I don't get.
Maybe we could find solution here.
 

gkontos

Daemon

Thanks: 464
Messages: 2,127

#30
psycho said:
ahh sorry didn't got it.

ok i'll try to do it like that, but can some1 explan how did I got some interface named tun0 in my first try long time ago when executing "ifconfig -a" and now I don't get.
Maybe we could find solution here.
Have you ever installed openvpn ?
 

FBSDin20Steps

Well-Known Member

Thanks: 25
Messages: 283

#34
Is your modem configured as a DHCP server?
Did you try another ether port on your modem?
Did you try another cable?
Did you reboot after my suggestion?
 

SirDice

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator

Thanks: 6,618
Messages: 28,161

#35
Lets see :e
FBSDin20Steps said:
Is your modem configured as a DHCP server?
Yes, we already verified that. It works for Windows.
Did you try another ether port on your modem?
As I understood it there is no other port on that modem.
Did you try another cable?
Suggested that but it turns out not needed as the same cable and setup works on Windows.
Did you reboot after my suggestion?
Ah, yes. I suggested that earlier too, even turning the machine completely off. I'm assuming psycho did that :p

Ok, "it works on windows" is no guarantee that it also works on FreeBSD but the basic set up, modem serving IP address, dhcp, seems to work. At least that's what I understood.

This pretty much means it's the fbsd realtek driver.. To be honest I'm a bit lost right now. It is possible psycho has a slightly different chip revision. It does get detected though so I'm not sure why things go wrong. Another option maybe that the realtek gigabit card tries to auto detect speed/duplex settings and this freaks the modem out or vise verse.
 

FBSDin20Steps

Well-Known Member

Thanks: 25
Messages: 283

#36
@SirDice
Yes, you certainly did all those suggestions...

A month ago his internet connection with FreeBSD was working. I assume he
is using the same network interface right now. He should check his modem configuration
as well as his configuration on FreeBSD. If he doesn't check his configurations, we will
be staring at our cristal balls...

Psycho save us... :e
 

volatilevoid

Active Member

Thanks: 23
Messages: 194

#37
I also was thinking about the card being the component to blame. psycho, do you have a spare card without a Realtek chip on it? If so, I'd give that a try. I read here that especially Realteks are a bit b*tchy.

It doesn't mean much that the card works under Windows - I had a nForce2 board some time ago and the Windows driver contained many hacks to fix hardware bugs...
 
OP
OP
P

psycho

Active Member

Thanks: 8
Messages: 128

#38
FBSDin20Steps said:
A month ago his internet connection with FreeBSD was working. I assume he
is using the same network interface right now. He should check his modem configuration
as well as his configuration on FreeBSD. If he doesn't check his configurations, we will
be staring at our cristal balls...

Psycho save us...
Yes I have the same network interface!

-----modem configuration------
Alright, when I enter 192.168.1.1 (in windows) it opens web configurator for modem.
And under maintenance tab I can se System status and DHCP table status.
so here it is:
Code:
System Status
 
System Name: P660RU-T1
ZyNOS F/W Version: V3.40(ST.4) | 8/26/2005
DSL FW Version:DMT FwVer: 3.1.0.3_B_TC, HwVer: T14F7_0.0
Standard:ADSL2PLUS
 
 
WAN Information
 
IP Address:62.113.25.68
IP Subnet Mask:255.255.255.255
Default Gateway:N/A
VPI/VCI:8/ 35
 
 
LAN Information
 
MAC Address:00:13:49:b3:2f:0c
IP Address: 192.168.1.1
IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP: Server
DHCP Start IP: 192.168.1.33
DHCP Pool Size: 32
and DHCP table:
Code:
Host NameIP   Address        MAC Address
windows-4986224   192.168.1.33   00-13-49-B3-2F-0D
windows-4986224   192.168.1.34   00-1A-92-34-04-9B
If you want to look it for real here it is:
System status: http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/6017/48472016.jpg
DHCP table: http://img62.imageshack.us/img62/1116/29346492.jpg

-------FreeBSD configuration---------
can you be more specific here.
what can I show you?? Just tell
 
OP
OP
P

psycho

Active Member

Thanks: 8
Messages: 128

#42
Still nothing i reseted, everything is the same.
Come on guys, be like Dr. House, think think think and suddenly get some nice idea that will work ;D
 
OP
OP
P

psycho

Active Member

Thanks: 8
Messages: 128

#45
ifconfig -a :
Code:
re0: flags=[B]8843[/B]<[B]UP[/B],BROADCAST,[B]RUNNING[/B],SIMPLEX,MULTICAST>metric 0 mtu 1500
options=389b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,WOL_UCAST,WOL_MCAST,WOL_MAGIC>
ether 00:1a:92:34:04:9b
[B]inet 192.168.1.55 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255[/B]
[B]inet6 fe 80::21a:92ff:fe34:49b%re0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1[/B]
media: Ethernet autoselect (none)
status:no carrier
plip0: flags=8810<POINTOPOINT,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
dmesg | grep re0 :
Code:
re0:<Realtek 8169SC/8110SC Single-chip Gigabit Ethernet> port 0x9800-0x98ff [B]mem 0xdfcfe000-oxdfcfe0ff irq 20 at device 7.0 on pci 4[/B]
re0: Chip rev. 0x18000000
re0: Mac rev. 0x00000000
re0: Ethernet adress: 00:1a:92:34:04:9b
re0: [FILTER]

You see I bolded parts WHICH I DIDN't HAd befor (look at my first post) AND NOW I do!
Also, do you think that switching modem in Bridge mode and using PPPoE to try connect?!"
And FBSDin20Steps, what was missing in my previous post?
 
OP
OP
P

psycho

Active Member

Thanks: 8
Messages: 128

#47
dmesg is little too big to write it on paper (like I was doing before.
So, i've created file dmesg.txt, and executed this:
"dmesg > dmesg.txt"
and it is now in that text file.
But how can I now copy that file to USB memory stick
I mean I know how to Copy but how to mount.
Its file system is ntfs.
 

J65nko

Well-Known Member

Thanks: 127
Messages: 453

#48
psycho said:
ifconfig -a :
Code:
re0: flags=[B]8843[/B]<[B]UP[/B],BROADCAST,[B]RUNNING[/B],SIMPLEX,MULTICAST>metric 0 mtu 1500
options=389b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,WOL_UCAST,WOL_MCAST,WOL_MAGIC>
ether 00:1a:92:34:04:9b
[B]inet 192.168.1.55 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255[/B]
[B]inet6 fe 80::21a:92ff:fe34:49b%re0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1[/B]
media: Ethernet autoselect (none)
status:[color=red]no carrier[/color]
The old problem came back: the no carrier status.

I have an AMD64 box with an re0 NIC on the motherboard. OpenBSD 4.2 had slight problems with that NIC, a few link up/down messages, but after that the NIC would work. But under FreeBSD the re0 did not work. I had to add in a bge0 NIC I bought on Ebay.

If you search the freebsd-stable mailing list you see many reports of people having trouble with re0.
 

FBSDin20Steps

Well-Known Member

Thanks: 25
Messages: 283

#50
In addition to the previous post. You can also run the following commands:

Code:
# /etc/rc.d/netif forcerestart
and...

Code:
# /etc/rc.d/routing forcerestart
Good luck!
 
Top