• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

understanding dhcpd.conf

sossego

Retired from the forums

Thanks: 144
Messages: 1,557

#27
I'm following Dutchdaaemon's advice.


/etc/rc.conf

Code:
# -- sysinstall generated deltas -- # Tue Oct 27 09:35:11 2009
# Created: Tue Oct 27 09:35:11 2009
# Enable network daemons for user convenience.
# Please make all changes to this file, not to /etc/defaults/rc.conf.
# This file now contains just the overrides from /etc/defaults/rc.conf.
gateway_enable="YES"
hostname="pocket-peoples.hsd1.md.comcast.net."
ifconfig_dc0="DHCP"
inetd_enable="NO"
moused_enable="YES"
named_enable="YES"
hald_enable="YES"
dbus_enable="YES"
# -- sysinstall generated deltas -- # Thu Oct 29 15:26:43 2009
accounting_enable="YES"

gateway_enable="YES"
natd_enable="YES"
natd_interface="rl0"

dhcpd_enable="YES"
dhcpd_flags="-q"
dhcpd_conf="/usr/local/etc/dhcpd.conf"
dhcpd_ifaces="rl0"
dhcpd_withumask="022"
/usr/local/etc/dhcpd.conf
Code:
option domain-name-servers 192.168.1.1;

default-lease-time 86400;
max-lease-time 604800;

authoritative;


  
  
 host pocket-peoples  {
        hardware ethernet 00:15:f2:7a:dc:83;
        server-name "pocket-peoples";
}

 
subnet  192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
        option routers                  192.168.1.1;
        option subnet-mask              255.255.255.0;

        option domain-name             "pocket-peoples";
        option domain-name-servers       192.168.1.1;
        

        option time-offset              -18000;      

	range 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.20;
 }
Loader.conf has pf_enable="YES".

Code:
%su
Password:
pocket-peoples# ifconfig
rl0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 00:15:f2:7a:dc:83
	media: Ethernet autoselect
	status: no carrier
fwe0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 02:11:d8:85:04:0b
	ch 1 dma -1
fwip0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	lladdr 0.11.d8.0.0.85.4.b.a.2.ff.fe.0.0.0.0
dc0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 00:04:5a:4f:ab:db
	inet 98.192.215.118 netmask 0xfffffc00 broadcast 255.255.255.255
	media: Ethernet autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex>)
	status: active
plip0: flags=108810<POINTOPOINT,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST,NEEDSGIANT> metric 0 mtu 1500
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
	inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x6 
	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
	inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
pocket-peoples# hostname
pocket-peoples.hsd1.md.comcast.net.
pocket-peoples# ifconfig rl0 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
pocket-peoples# ifconfig
rl0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 00:15:f2:7a:dc:83
	inet 192.168.1.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
	media: Ethernet autoselect (none)
	status: no carrier
fwe0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 02:11:d8:85:04:0b
	ch 1 dma -1
fwip0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	lladdr 0.11.d8.0.0.85.4.b.a.2.ff.fe.0.0.0.0
dc0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 00:04:5a:4f:ab:db
	inet 98.192.215.118 netmask 0xfffffc00 broadcast 255.255.255.255
	media: Ethernet autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex>)
	status: active
plip0: flags=108810<POINTOPOINT,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST,NEEDSGIANT> metric 0 mtu 1500
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
	inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x6 
	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
	inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
pocket-peoples#
Code:
pocket-peoples# uname -a
FreeBSD pocket-peoples.hsd1.md.comcast.net. 7.2-RELEASE FreeBSD 7.2-RELEASE #0: Fri May  1 08:49:13 UTC 2009     root@walker.cse.buffalo.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/GENERIC  i386

As I said before, the cables work and everything is here.
What am I doing wrong?
 

sossego

Retired from the forums

Thanks: 144
Messages: 1,557

#28
Code:
pocket-peoples# ifconfig rl0 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
pocket-peoples# ifconfig rl0 up
pocket-peoples# tcpdump -i rl0
tcpdump: verbose output suppressed, use -v or -vv for full protocol decode
listening on rl0, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 96 bytes
^C
0 packets captured
0 packets received by filter
0 packets dropped by kernel
pocket-peoples# tcpdump -i rl0 -vv
tcpdump: listening on rl0, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 96 bytes
^C
0 packets captured
0 packets received by filter
0 packets dropped by kernel
pocket-peoples#
It's up. Tcpdump shows nothing. I don't know if this means anything but I thought maybe I could test the NIC with this.
 

DutchDaemon

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer

Thanks: 2,620
Messages: 11,217

#29
As long as you have this
Code:
status: no carrier
nothing will show up on that interface, I'm afraid.
 

sossego

Retired from the forums

Thanks: 144
Messages: 1,557

#30
How do I assign a carrier to the interface?
I saw something about assigning the values to rl0 in rc.conf, would this be the solution or is there something else?
 

ctaranotte

Active Member

Thanks: 18
Messages: 100

#31
sossego said:
How do I assign a carrier to the interface?
To what rl0 is physically linked?

Are you really using IP over firewire (fwe0 and fwip0)? Or is this a legacy of one of your box previous lifes?
 

DutchDaemon

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer

Thanks: 2,620
Messages: 11,217

#32
A carrier is like a dial-tone on a telephone line. You can't assign it, it is there when the network interface is physically connected to another network interface or switch port. 'No carrier' signifies the absence of an 'ethernet signal', usually caused by a cable not being present or defective, or the cable not being connected to anything else talking ethernet over it (dead switch port, for example).
 

sossego

Retired from the forums

Thanks: 144
Messages: 1,557

#33
I'm on a compaq sr1710nx, the amdtek card was added in later.
There's a firewire port on the front panel. I have nothing connected to the fwe0 and fwip0 interfaces.
The other machine is an HP pavilion 533w. I'm assuming that it's a rl0 standard. Like I said, the cable works when connecting dc0 to the cable modem. rl0 is connected to the rl0 on the hp box- client(HP) to "server"(Compaq)
 

DutchDaemon

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer

Thanks: 2,620
Messages: 11,217

#34
You'll need a cross-cable (usually black with a red plug) to connect network interfaces between computers. You're probably using a straight cable (usually grey with a transparent plug). You can also connect via a switch or a hub (with straight cables).
 

sossego

Retired from the forums

Thanks: 144
Messages: 1,557

#35
Yes, that describes the cable types. So, until I can purchase the cable, I guess that this will have to wait.

I also added "ddns-update-style ad-hoc;" to dhcpd.conf.


Thanks a lot all of you, really, for walking me through this.
 

SirDice

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator

Thanks: 6,125
Messages: 27,000

#36
One note, you seem to have both natd and pf. Enable either one but not both.
 

sossego

Retired from the forums

Thanks: 144
Messages: 1,557

#37
I disabled natd and added the pf values to rc.conf.
The service is not starting even though I initialize it.
Yes, thios is being done from FreeBSD.
is there a checklist I can go through to test that all of my cof files are right?
 

SirDice

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator

Thanks: 6,125
Messages: 27,000

#38
Try loading it by hand # pfctl -f /etc/pf.conf. See if it throws any errors.
 

sossego

Retired from the forums

Thanks: 144
Messages: 1,557

#39
I'm having a slightly different error on the to-be-client nmachine.
I disabled dc0 here.
Enabled rl0 there.
It did not connect.
Now we have three linux distributions on it , and none connected. I used ifconfig <interface> up, and ifpu <interface> to no avail.
I was doing this to get it on the network directly.
Even though not directly associated, is there a proper way I should be doing ifup/down?

Give me a few moments to run the pf test and I'll post the results here.

Edit: I don't know what I am doing wrong, but, I am not able to connect now.
I'm going to reinstall FreeBSD and just wait until I either find a real card for routing or come across one that I can afford.
My problem is that I need a hard copy- a volume, a tome- to hold and look at.
 
Top