128bit WEP

Lego

Well-Known Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 404

Ok im so confused. I use wep security because i have routers bridged together and that doesn't support WPA. So I have been using WEP just so its not unsecure. Problem is When I check the handbook for wireless networking it mentions nothing about the bit length. But on other searches it talks about 40 and 104 bit WEP?

but when i setup my routers and even in windows i only have access to 64, 128, and 152/156(not sure which it is) ?? whats going on here.

and now trying to setup my wireless card im getting:
Code:
# ifconfig ral0 ssid Lego_Bridge wepmode on weptxkey 1 wepkey 1:98765432198765432198765432 \ inet 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
ifconfig: string too long
ifconfig: inet: bad value
 

lme@

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer

Reaction score: 299
Messages: 769

wikipedia said:
Standard 64-bit WEP uses a 40 bit key (also known as WEP-40), which is concatenated with a 24-bit initialization vector (IV) to form the RC4 traffic key.
You could try to add "0x" before the wepkey so that the Key is handled as a hexadecimal value.
 

SirDice

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator

Reaction score: 8,210
Messages: 31,923

I seriously suggest not using WEP as I can crack any WEP key in about 5 minutes.
You can even find tutorials on how to do it on youtube these days.
 
OP
OP
L

Lego

Well-Known Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 404

SirDice, i can crack wep in five mins aswell (aircrack). Problem is that im using a bridged connection and the bridge does not support WPA....

Ime@, thanks I'll give that a try. so like this:
Code:
# ifconfig ral0 ssid Lego_Bridge wepmode on weptxkey 1 wepkey 0x:98765432198765432198765432 \ inet 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
or like this:
Code:
# ifconfig ral0 ssid Lego_Bridge wepmode on weptxkey 1 wepkey 1:0x98765432198765432198765432 \ inet 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
ADDED: ok checked the wireless networking in the handbook again.. so the second way. right.
 
OP
OP
L

Lego

Well-Known Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 404

Ok that fixed my wep problem but im still getting the inet error:
Code:
# ifconfig ral0 ssid Lego_Bridge wepmode on weptxkey 1 wepkey 1:0x98765432198765432198765432 \ inet 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
ifconfig: inet: bad value

I read on a blog/message list whatever you wanna call those weird pages that if you move the inet and netmask to just after the ssid values that it will work... but i still get the inet bad value..

Just to clarify the inet value is the router ip right.

but i just ran ifconfig and it says im associated ?!?!? confusing. is there actually a problem or do i have something set wrong?
 

Djn

Well-Known Member

Reaction score: 67
Messages: 392

If you're actually connected to the network, I'd suggest not thinking too much about it. :)
 
OP
OP
L

Lego

Well-Known Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 404

Well I must be catching on :D

I found my mistake *by myself :D*, fixed, tested no error at all anymore and KDE has internet :D

Thanks again EVERYONE!! now for the fun stuff getting amsn and gimp or gimpshop not sure which i want at this point but im very familiar with photoshop so maybe gimpshop will be the better bet for me.
 

Djn

Well-Known Member

Reaction score: 67
Messages: 392

I'd suggest krita (which is a part of koffice), as well - it's not entirely stable, but it's a good, vaguely photoshop-like, image editor.
 
OP
OP
L

Lego

Well-Known Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 404

yea? sweet, best part is its already installed :p I'll give that a try before getting gimp or gimpshop.

Does krita allow for animations? like adobe imageready 7?
 

Djn

Well-Known Member

Reaction score: 67
Messages: 392

Not as far as I know, no. I'm not actually sure what the alternatives are for that ...
 
Top