1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ralink RT2800 driver

Discussion in 'System Hardware' started by ZmAY, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    # pciconf -lv

    Code:
    none4@pci0:3:0:0:	class=0x028000 card=0x1453103c chip=0x30901814 rev=0x00 hdr=0x00
        vendor     = 'Ralink Technology, Corp.'
        class      = network


    Is there any way to get this wireless working in 8.1?
     
  2. bschmidt

    bschmidt New Member

    Messages:
    298
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Afaik, no one is currently working on a driver for the newer PCI-based Ralink chipsets.
     
  3. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, I decided not to wait for this driver. Can someone recommend me WNIC for laptop, which has good support in FreeBSD?
     
  4. eirnym

    eirnym New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    4
    In any case you can try ndis(4) way to use this hardware.
     
    ZmAY thanks for this.
  5. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No luck with ndis, and btw. card is Ralink RT3090, integrated on the motherboard. x(
     
  6. richardpl

    richardpl New Member

    Messages:
    841
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Give more useful info:
    What you did and what happened and what you expected to happen. Please provide useful details.
     
  7. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
  8. richardpl

    richardpl New Member

    Messages:
    841
    Thanks Received:
    68
    What exactly you did with ndisgen, are you using right source (kernel and world and source are in sync?).

    Also note that 8.1 have broken amd64 support for NDIS, use at least 8.2
     
    ZmAY thanks for this.
  9. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, to report some things..
    - I upgraded to 8.2
    - ndis then worked

    Code:
    # ifconfig wlan0 scan
    SSID/MESH ID    BSSID              CHAN RATE   S:N     INT CAPS
    Belkin_Pre-...  00:11:50:22:b4:16    1   54M -87:-96  100 E   
    Kerberos        00:1e:e5:64:ff:43    6   54M -46:-96  100 EP   RSN
    Amis9790242072  00:26:44:55:c5:c0    6   54M -89:-96  100 EP   WPA
    brenkus         02:30:b4:a9:1c:80    7   54M -88:-96  100 EPS 
    brenkus_1       02:30:b4:a9:1c:81    7   54M -86:-96  100 EPS  RSN
    MSI             00:13:d3:7f:92:b1   11   54M -82:-96  200 ES  
    hafner          00:1d:7e:55:ec:5d   11   54M -88:-96  100 EPS  WPA
    


    I tried all possible versions, WEP, WPA, WPA2, without security. In some cases I could obtain IP address by running dhcp, but no data could be transferred.

    Now I am trying to connect to my home network, which is Kerberos, WPA2.

    /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    Code:
    network={
    ssid="Kerberos"
    proto=RSN
    key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
    pairwise=CCMP TKIP
    group=CCMP TKIP WEP104 WEP40
    psk="xxxxxxx"
    priority=2
    }
    


    then I try manually with
    # wpa_supplicant -dd -i wlan0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

    and get

    Code:
    Initializing interface 'wlan0' conf '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf' driver 'default' ctrl_interface 'N/A' bridge 'N/A'
    Configuration file '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf' -> '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf'
    Reading configuration file '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf'
    Line: 1 - start of a new network block
    ssid - hexdump_ascii(len=8):
         4b 65 72 62 65 72 6f 73                           Kerberos        
    proto: 0x2
    key_mgmt: 0x2
    pairwise: 0x18
    group: 0x1e
    PSK (ASCII passphrase) - hexdump_ascii(len=11): [REMOVED]
    priority=2 (0x2)
    PSK (from passphrase) - hexdump(len=32): [REMOVED]
    Priority group 2
       id=0 ssid='Kerberos'
    Initializing interface (2) 'wlan0'
    Own MAC address: e0:2a:82:18:a8:26
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_wpa: enabled=1
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_wpa_internal: wpa=3 privacy=1
    wpa_driver_bsd_del_key: keyidx=0
    wpa_driver_bsd_del_key: keyidx=1
    wpa_driver_bsd_del_key: keyidx=2
    wpa_driver_bsd_del_key: keyidx=3
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_countermeasures: enabled=0
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_drop_unencrypted: enabled=1
    RSN: flushing PMKID list in the driver
    Setting scan request: 0 sec 100000 usec
    EAPOL: SUPP_PAE entering state DISCONNECTED
    EAPOL: KEY_RX entering state NO_KEY_RECEIVE
    EAPOL: SUPP_BE entering state INITIALIZE
    EAP: EAP entering state DISABLED
    Added interface wlan0
    State: DISCONNECTED -> SCANNING
    Starting AP scan (broadcast SSID)
    Trying to get current scan results first without requesting a new scan to speed up initial association
    Received 0 bytes of scan results (0 BSSes)
    Scan results: 0
    Cached scan results are empty - not posting
    Selecting BSS from priority group 2
    Try to find WPA-enabled AP
    Try to find non-WPA AP
    No suitable AP found.
    Setting scan request: 0 sec 0 usec
    Starting AP scan (broadcast SSID)
    EAPOL: disable timer tick
    Received 0 bytes of scan results (4 BSSes)
    Scan results: 4
    CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS 
    Selecting BSS from priority group 2
    Try to find WPA-enabled AP
    0: 00:1e:e5:64:ff:43 ssid='Kerberos' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=20 caps=0x11
       selected based on RSN IE
       selected WPA AP 00:1e:e5:64:ff:43 ssid='Kerberos'
    Trying to associate with 00:1e:e5:64:ff:43 (SSID='Kerberos' freq=2437 MHz)
    Cancelling scan request
    WPA: clearing own WPA/RSN IE
    Automatic auth_alg selection: 0x1
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_auth_alg alg 0x1 authmode 1
    RSN: using IEEE 802.11i/D9.0
    WPA: Selected cipher suites: group 8 pairwise 8 key_mgmt 2 proto 2
    WPA: clearing AP WPA IE
    WPA: set AP RSN IE - hexdump(len=22): 30 14 01 00 00 0f ac 02 01 00 00 0f ac 02 01 00 00 0f ac 02 00 00
    WPA: using GTK TKIP
    WPA: using PTK TKIP
    WPA: using KEY_MGMT WPA-PSK
    WPA: Set own WPA IE default - hexdump(len=22): 30 14 01 00 00 0f ac 02 01 00 00 0f ac 02 01 00 00 0f ac 02 00 00
    No keys have been configured - skip key clearing
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_drop_unencrypted: enabled=1
    State: SCANNING -> ASSOCIATING
    wpa_driver_bsd_associate: ssid 'Kerberos' wpa ie len 22 pairwise 2 group 2 key mgmt 1
    wpa_driver_bsd_associate: set PRIVACY 1
    Setting authentication timeout: 10 sec 0 usec
    EAPOL: External notification - EAP success=0
    EAPOL: External notification - EAP fail=0
    EAPOL: External notification - portControl=Auto
    RSN: Ignored PMKID candidate without preauth flag
    Authentication with 00:1e:e5:64:ff:43 timed out.
    Added BSSID 00:1e:e5:64:ff:43 into blacklist
    No keys have been configured - skip key clearing
    State: ASSOCIATING -> DISCONNECTED
    EAPOL: External notification - portEnabled=0
    EAPOL: External notification - portValid=0
    EAPOL: External notification - EAP success=0
    Setting scan request: 0 sec 0 usec
    State: DISCONNECTED -> SCANNING
    Starting AP scan (broadcast SSID)
    Received 0 bytes of scan results (4 BSSes)
    Scan results: 4
    CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS 
    Selecting BSS from priority group 2
    Try to find WPA-enabled AP
    0: 00:1e:e5:64:ff:43 ssid='Kerberos' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=20 caps=0x11
       selected based on RSN IE
       selected WPA AP 00:1e:e5:64:ff:43 ssid='Kerberos'
    Trying to associate with 00:1e:e5:64:ff:43 (SSID='Kerberos' freq=2437 MHz)
    Cancelling scan request
    WPA: clearing own WPA/RSN IE
    Automatic auth_alg selection: 0x1
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_auth_alg alg 0x1 authmode 1
    RSN: using IEEE 802.11i/D9.0
    WPA: Selected cipher suites: group 8 pairwise 8 key_mgmt 2 proto 2
    WPA: clearing AP WPA IE
    WPA: set AP RSN IE - hexdump(len=22): 30 14 01 00 00 0f ac 02 01 00 00 0f ac 02 01 00 00 0f ac 02 00 00
    WPA: using GTK TKIP
    WPA: using PTK TKIP
    WPA: using KEY_MGMT WPA-PSK
    WPA: Set own WPA IE default - hexdump(len=22): 30 14 01 00 00 0f ac 02 01 00 00 0f ac 02 01 00 00 0f ac 02 00 00
    No keys have been configured - skip key clearing
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_drop_unencrypted: enabled=1
    State: SCANNING -> ASSOCIATING
    wpa_driver_bsd_associate: ssid 'Kerberos' wpa ie len 22 pairwise 2 group 2 key mgmt 1
    wpa_driver_bsd_associate: set PRIVACY 1
    Setting authentication timeout: 10 sec 0 usec
    EAPOL: External notification - EAP success=0
    EAPOL: External notification - EAP fail=0
    EAPOL: External notification - portControl=Auto
    RSN: Ignored PMKID candidate without preauth flag
    ^CCTRL-EVENT-TERMINATING - signal 2 received
    Removing interface wlan0
    State: ASSOCIATING -> DISCONNECTED
    No keys have been configured - skip key clearing
    EAPOL: External notification - portEnabled=0
    EAPOL: External notification - portValid=0
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_wpa: enabled=0
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_wpa_internal: wpa=0 privacy=0
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 26, arg 0x0]: Operation not supported
    Failed to disable WPA in the driver.
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_drop_unencrypted: enabled=0
    wpa_driver_bsd_set_countermeasures: enabled=0
    No keys have been configured - skip key clearing
    Removed BSSID 00:1e:e5:64:ff:43 from blacklist (clear)
    Cancelling scan request
    


    I also tried with WEP, WPA, WPA2, without security. In some cases I got IP by running dhcp, but that was it, no data could be transferred.
     
  10. richardpl

    richardpl New Member

    Messages:
    841
    Thanks Received:
    68
    When manually running wpa_supplicant you should use -D ndis switch to use ndis driver, because bsd driver(default one) in NDISulator is not yet completely usable (only wep actually works in 100% cases).

    What happens if you run ndis_events(8) before running wpa_supplicant (with ndis driver)?

    In some scenarios ndis_events makes authentication possible...

    Does OPEN (no encryption at all) works?
     
  11. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. richardpl

    richardpl New Member

    Messages:
    841
    Thanks Received:
    68
    For some reasons wpa_supplicant thinks your setup/configuration is wrong, it probably is wrong.

    What you get with % ifconfig wlan0 list scan?
     
  13. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Code:
    # ifconfig wlan0 list scan
    SSID/MESH ID    BSSID              CHAN RATE   S:N     INT CAPS
    Kerberos        00:1e:e5:64:ff:43    6   54M -46:-96  100 EP   RSN
    brenkus         02:30:b4:a9:1c:80    7   54M -90:-96  100 EPS 
    brenkus_1       02:30:b4:a9:1c:81    7   54M -89:-96  100 EPS  RSN
    hafner          00:1d:7e:55:ec:5d   11   54M -89:-96  100 EPS  WPA
    default         00:1f:1f:23:43:ac   11   54M -88:-96  100 EP   MESHCONF MESHCONF HTCAP WPA WPS
    Belkin_Pre-...  00:11:50:22:b4:16    1   54M -86:-96  100 E   
    


    Code:
    # cat /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf 
    
    network={
    ssid="Kerberos"
    pairwise=TKIP
    group=TKIP
    proto=WPA
    key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
    psk="xxxxxx"
    }
    


    I tried different versions od wpa_supplicant.conf. If i try with open network here is the result:

    Code:
    # cat /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    network={
    ssid="Kerberos"
    key_mgmt=NONE
    }
    


    link

    I am also watching device list on router, my laptop connects, but in like 3s disconnects, and loops.
     
  14. richardpl

    richardpl New Member

    Messages:
    841
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Your wpa_supplicant configuration is obviously wrong: you use wpa but AP use rsn (wpa2). Try with minimal configuration: less lines better.

    Is ndis_events(8) run in background? (ndis driver depends on this)
    Can you disable power save in AP?

    For open network you do not need to use wpa_supplicant. Just use ifconfig(8) directly.
     
  15. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, i now succeeded to connect with WPA and without security. But problem is, that i can reach only local network, if i type http://www.google.com or any other, no page is shown.

    report
     
  16. richardpl

    richardpl New Member

    Messages:
    841
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Is AP running dhcp? Did you run dhclient? Is static or dynamic address in use?
    Read FreeBSD handbook for more info.
     
  17. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    AP is running DHCP, i did run dhclient and i obtained address, i added default route, dynamic address.
     
  18. richardpl

    richardpl New Member

    Messages:
    841
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Give me output of ifconfig and /etc/resolv.conf
     
  19. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Code:
       1.
          # ifconfig
       2.
          re0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
       3.
                  options=389b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,WOL_UCAST,WOL_MCAST,WOL_MAGIC>
       4.
                  ether 68:b5:99:62:18:73
       5.
                  inet6 fe80::6ab5:99ff:fe62:1873%re0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
       6.
                  inet 89.212.66.30 netmask 0xffff0000 broadcast 89.212.255.255
       7.
                  nd6 options=3<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV>
       8.
                  media: Ethernet autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex>)
       9.
                  status: active
      10.
          ndis0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 2290
      11.
                  ether e0:2a:82:18:a8:26
      12.
                  media: IEEE 802.11 Wireless Ethernet autoselect mode 11g
      13.
                  status: associated
      14.
          lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
      15.
                  options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
      16.
                  inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
      17.
                  inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
      18.
                  inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
      19.
                  nd6 options=3<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV>
      20.
          gif0: flags=8051<UP,POINTOPOINT,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1280
      21.
                  tunnel inet 89.212.66.30 --> 216.66.80.90
      22.
                  inet6 fe80::6ab5:99ff:fe62:1873%gif0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x4
      23.
                  inet6 2001:470:27:61e::2 --> 2001:470:27:61e::1 prefixlen 128
      24.
                  nd6 options=3<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV>
      25.
                  options=1<ACCEPT_REV_ETHIP_VER>
      26.
          wlan0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
      27.
                  ether e0:2a:82:18:a8:26
      28.
                  inet6 fe80::e22a:82ff:fe18:a826%wlan0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x5
      29.
                  inet 172.30.1.127 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 172.30.1.255
      30.
                  nd6 options=3<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV>
      31.
                  media: IEEE 802.11 Wireless Ethernet OFDM/54Mbps mode 11g
      32.
                  status: associated
      33.
                  ssid Kerberos channel 6 (2437 MHz 11g) bssid 00:1e:e5:64:ff:43
      34.
                  country US authmode WPA privacy OFF txpower 0 bmiss 7 mcastrate 9
      35.
                  mgmtrate 9 scanvalid 60 protmode CTS roaming MANUAL bintval 0
      36.
           
      37.
           
      38.
           
      39.
           
      40.
          # cat /etc/resolv.conf
      41.
          search t-2.net
      42.
          nameserver 84.255.209.79
      43.
          nameserver 84.255.210.79
    
     
  20. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
  21. richardpl

    richardpl New Member

    Messages:
    841
    Thanks Received:
    68
    I doubt you can use re0 stuff at same time with wlan0 without some extra work (bridge, etc.).

    Put re0 down and try again with dhclient on wlan0.
     
  22. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It is working now yes, but not good. Pages are opening slowly or acually not, need to go to the same address like 3, 4 times before is shown... but signal is good?
     
  23. richardpl

    richardpl New Member

    Messages:
    841
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Is it just resolving slowly or data transfer is slow? Is it still slow if you disable encryption on AP and client?

    If you want to pick more advanced stuff (newer NDISulator), check https://github.com/richardpl/NDISulator pick stable branch. You will need FreeBSD source (pick right source, you should already have it - same one you are currently using - 8.2 RELEASE) and just rebuild and reinstall ndis modules and regenerate miniport driver.

    On already mentioned link is Wiki page with some more documentation.
     
  24. ZmAY

    ZmAY New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
  25. richardpl

    richardpl New Member

    Messages:
    841
    Thanks Received:
    68
    I already said to use stable branch. master branch is for CURRENT - you are not using CURRENT.