can't startx

The GNOME desktop environment

can't startx

Postby goro » 16 Dec 2009, 22:41

Code: Select all
$ startx
*******
Killed
gnome-session[1385]: WARNING: Could not connect to Consolekit:Failed to connect to socket /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket:NO such file or directory

gnome-session[1385]:CRITICAL:dbus_g_connection_get_conection:assertion 'gconnection' failed

letters...................................................................................................................................

xauth:(argv):1: bad display name ' :0' in 'remove' command


some help?
goro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2009, 16:28

Postby LateNiteTV » 16 Dec 2009, 22:43

do you have
Code: Select all
dbus_enable="YES"

in /etc/rc.conf?
LateNiteTV
Member
 
Posts: 391
Joined: 19 Nov 2008, 20:18
Location: palm springs

Postby DutchDaemon » 16 Dec 2009, 22:47

User avatar
DutchDaemon
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10463
Joined: 16 Nov 2008, 20:17
Location: The Netherlands

Postby goro » 16 Dec 2009, 23:57

DutchDaemon wrote:Read http://forums.freebsd.org/showthread.php?t=4224 already?


hi!

writing from free with this:
Code: Select all
gnome_enable="YES"


:)
goro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2009, 16:28

Postby DutchDaemon » 17 Dec 2009, 07:12

Assuming that solved it then?
User avatar
DutchDaemon
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10463
Joined: 16 Nov 2008, 20:17
Location: The Netherlands

Postby goro » 17 Dec 2009, 14:12

hi there!

yeah! but now it is IMPOSSIBLEto get 'root' even in safe mode:when i type root passw ... i get in desktop

i think should reinstall and to add user to wheel group...
goro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2009, 16:28

Postby goro » 17 Dec 2009, 14:14

(please correct this posts)

by the way...i can't shutdown normally gnome...just with the buttom!
goro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2009, 16:28

Postby SirDice » 17 Dec 2009, 16:26

goro wrote:i think should reinstall and to add user to wheel group...


Reinstall?!? For something this trivial?
[cmd=#]pw groupmod wheel -m username[/cmd]

You can also install [port]security/sudo[/port] and add your user account to the sudoers file.

by the way...i can't shutdown normally gnome...just with the buttom!

Are both hald and dbus running? Is /proc mounted?
Senior UNIX Engineer at Unix Support Nederland
Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.
User avatar
SirDice
Old Fart
 
Posts: 16166
Joined: 17 Nov 2008, 16:50
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Postby goro » 18 Dec 2009, 01:25

well...i reinstaled but now it is impossible to set up free on debian's grub2

fdisk -l...

/etc/grub.d/40_custom...

/boot/grub/grub.cfg...

at first try did right,now *beep**beep**beep**beep* up!

x(
goro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2009, 16:28

Postby goro » 18 Dec 2009, 02:53

this can help?...

Code: Select all
FreeBSD boot partitions are 2, 5, 8. I created the following
"/etc/grub.d/10_freebsd" file, so "update-grub" does not remove
FreeBSD from the boot menu.

#!/bin/sh -e
cat << EOF
menuentry "FreeBSD 7-STABLE AMD64" {
        set root=(hd0,5)
        freebsd /boot/loader
}
menuentry "FreeBSD 8-STABLE AMD64" {
        set root=(hd0,8)
        freebsd /boot/loader
}
menuentry "FreeBSD 9-CURRENT AMD64" {
        set root=(hd0,2)
        freebsd /boot/loader
}
EOF

source...
goro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2009, 16:28

Postby goro » 18 Dec 2009, 17:14

thanks! for nothing!!

finally i don't no how grub shows free and now i'm going to install some stuff...c u later...
goro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 09 Dec 2009, 16:28

Postby DutchDaemon » 18 Dec 2009, 17:26

goro wrote:thanks! for nothing!!


Excuse me?
User avatar
DutchDaemon
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10463
Joined: 16 Nov 2008, 20:17
Location: The Netherlands

Postby LateNiteTV » 18 Dec 2009, 18:09

lol patience is a virtue.
LateNiteTV
Member
 
Posts: 391
Joined: 19 Nov 2008, 20:18
Location: palm springs

Postby zeiz » 18 Dec 2009, 18:18

On my amd64 system grub2 doesn't recognize "freebsd /boot/loader" and boots fine with "chainloader +1" instead.
If you don't have "shutdown/restart" in your menu then check/add [FILE]/etc/fstab[/FILE] for the entry:
Code: Select all
proc   /proc   procfs   rw   0  0

If you also have KDE and kdm enabled Gnome only has "logout" option (not the button).
There is one more step to have fully usable Gnome: PolicyKit.conf.
This and some more is here.

In general since my childhood I realized that best girls are those whom we are fighting with :)
User avatar
zeiz
Member
 
Posts: 691
Joined: 19 Nov 2008, 18:36
Location: Canada

Postby DutchDaemon » 18 Dec 2009, 18:30

LateNiteTV wrote:lol patience is a virtue.


Yeah, and it's not as if these forums aren't crawling with grub2 malarky (like this one) already ...
User avatar
DutchDaemon
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10463
Joined: 16 Nov 2008, 20:17
Location: The Netherlands


Return to GNOME

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests