Flash on FreeBSD

Having problems running your new shiny and blinking gadget or watching DVDs, listening to CDs etc.?

Flash on FreeBSD

Postby killwin » 17 Oct 2009, 07:53

Hello,

I installed flash with nspluginwrapper on freebsd 7.2.

It worked perfectly only one time on a computer. I have 3 computers with freebsd and i can't repeat installation with successful.

With aragorn tutorial :
linux_enable="YES" in rc.conf, I modify sysctl ...
make install clean on : linux-flashplugin9 - nspluginwrapper

i tested with linux_base-fc4, linux_base-f8, linux_base-f10 ...

Well, the result is a black screen on youtube.

I am discouraged.

How to work flash all time on freebsd 7.x ?

Thanks verry much :P
killwin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Oct 2009, 07:32

Postby jb_fvwm2 » 17 Oct 2009, 10:30

Without linux emulation, I can use flash (youtube)
with /gnash/ and /seamonkey/ (and maybe, maybe not
additional configuration steps).
(Discovered by chance.)
jb_fvwm2
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1503
Joined: 16 Nov 2008, 19:19

Postby ale » 17 Oct 2009, 11:08

Try looking at [post=32670]this post[/post].
On 7.2 I'm using linux_base-fc-4 without touching the sysctl, as in 7.2 support for newer osrelease is not complete (and probably it will never be). The flash plugin version is 9.
On 8 it's a different story.

Sometimes the browser freezes, especially when I have many windows opened with flash content. Usually I wait for some seconds (10-30) and if the browser windows are still stuck, from a console I run [cmd=$]pkill -9 npviewer[/cmd].
User avatar
ale
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1064
Joined: 19 Nov 2008, 01:28
Location: Roma

thanks

Postby killwin » 17 Oct 2009, 22:58

gnash can run only with youtube, i tried it with others web sites and it doesn't work.

Ok, i will try install flashplugin 9 with fc4 monday. But with this method i have the feeling that it work only once on three times. I installed it on my computer number 2, it works :), and after i installed it on my computer number 3 with the same method and it don't work :\

thanks for the freeze solve problem.

Well, someone tried bsd 8.0 with flash plugin 10 ? I'm afraid with version 8, is it stable ?

Thanks everybody.
killwin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Oct 2009, 07:32

Postby ale » 17 Oct 2009, 23:03

killwin wrote:Well, someone tried bsd 8.0 with flash plugin 10 ? I'm afraid with version 8, is it stable ?
Yes I did.
It works more or less the same compared to the configuration I have for 7.
Even if sometimes on 7 I get a warning about the old plugin version it never happened to me to find something which doesn't work with 9 yet.
What I can see on both, is that if the system is doing something else which uses a lot of I/O, the plugin freeze the whole browser for a while. Sometimes it continues, sometimes it dumps huge cores and dies, sometimes I pkill it.
User avatar
ale
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1064
Joined: 19 Nov 2008, 01:28
Location: Roma

Postby DutchDaemon » 17 Oct 2009, 23:56

Here:
FreeBSD 8.0-RC1 (i386)
linux-f10-flashplugin-10.0r32
nspluginwrapper-1.2.2_4
linux_base-f10-10_2
firefox-3.5.3,1

Flawless. No freezes.
User avatar
DutchDaemon
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10466
Joined: 16 Nov 2008, 20:17
Location: The Netherlands

Postby ale » 18 Oct 2009, 00:19

DutchDaemon wrote:Here:
FreeBSD 8.0-RC1 (i386)
linux-f10-flashplugin-10.0r32
nspluginwrapper-1.2.2_4
linux_base-f10-10_2
firefox-3.5.3,1

Flawless. No freezes.
I have the same on 8, but I'm not using it so much.
I kept all the debugging options in my kernconf until they have been removed. I thought that this was increasing the freezes as I had often messages about lor running flash.
Anyway if my memory is not failing I read somewhere in some ml that there is a problem about threads in the emulation layer that could be the cause of the problem. I'll post again if I found the url.
User avatar
ale
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1064
Joined: 19 Nov 2008, 01:28
Location: Roma

Postby jnr » 18 Oct 2009, 01:32

killwin wrote:Well, someone tried bsd 8.0 with flash plugin 10 ? I'm afraid with version 8, is it stable ?


I've since switched to 8.0, but on my previous 7.2 installation I had flash 10 working fine with linux_base-f10. You don't need to switch to 8.0 to try it.
jnr
Junior Member
 
Posts: 73
Joined: 17 Nov 2008, 19:19

Ho no ...

Postby killwin » 20 Oct 2009, 12:05

Hello,

I'm back after trying a new bsd.

I make new bsd from 8.0 kernel, (with linux emulator in kernel options and more options)

in /etc/make.conf :
Code: Select all
OVERRIDE_LINUX_BASE_PORT=f10
OVERRIDE_LINUX_NONBASE_PORTS=f10


make install clean :
xorg
firefox3

in /etc/fstab :
Code: Select all
linproc /usr/compat/linux/proc linprocfs rw 0 0

Code: Select all
mount /usr/compat/linux/proc
/etc/rc.d/abi start
/etc/rc.d/sysctl start

Code: Select all
cd /usr/ports/www/linux-f10-flashplugin10 && make install clean
cd /usr/ports/www/nspluginwrapper && make install clean

Code: Select all
adduser alex


in alex account :
Code: Select all
nspluginwrapper -v -i /usr/local/lib/npapi/linux-f10-flashplugin/libflashplayer.so


Code: Select all
startx
firefox3


and in http://www.youtube.com, it's a BLACK WINDOW flash player 10 !
It's black black black x(

all times it's the same prolem.
killwin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Oct 2009, 07:32

Postby DutchDaemon » 20 Oct 2009, 12:14

Try running [cmd=]nspluginwrapper -v -a -i[/cmd] as the user, and/or copy [file]libflashplayer.so[/file] to the [file]/usr/local/lib/firefox/plugins[/file] directory (then retry the command).
User avatar
DutchDaemon
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10466
Joined: 16 Nov 2008, 20:17
Location: The Netherlands

Postby killwin » 20 Oct 2009, 15:27

Thanks DutchDaemon, but the result is :

Code: Select all
adduser alex2


in alex2 :
Code: Select all
nspluginwrapper -v -a -i

firefox3 ( no plugins )

in root :
Code: Select all
cp /usr/local/lib/npapi/linux-f10-flashplugin/libflashplayer.so /usr/local/lib/firefox3/plugins


in alex2 :
firefox3 ( no plugins ) :(
killwin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Oct 2009, 07:32

Postby wnsi-m2 » 20 Oct 2009, 16:30

killwin, this is perhaps a stupid observation, however the handbook states that you should provide a symlink, NOT a copy of the plugin.

Also that it should go in /usr/local/lib/browser_plugins, not firefox3/plugins.

Replace your cp command with

# ln -s /usr/local/lib/npapi/linux-f10-flashplugin/libflashplayer.so \
/usr/local/lib/browser_plugins/
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
before running the nspluginwrapper command.

Or, mark this post as useless. But it worked when I did it.
wnsi-m2
Junior Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Apr 2009, 16:18

Postby DutchDaemon » 20 Oct 2009, 16:32

What is the output of [cmd=]nspluginwrapper in -v -a -i[/cmd]? It should give you an indication of where it is looking for the plugin.

Something like
Code: Select all
Auto-install plugins from /usr/local/lib/browser_plugins
Looking for plugins in /usr/local/lib/browser_plugins
Auto-install plugins from /usr/local/lib/firefox/plugins
Looking for plugins in /usr/local/lib/firefox/plugins
[B]Install plugin /usr/local/lib/firefox/plugins/libflashplayer.so
  into /home/alex2/.mozilla/plugins/npwrapper.libflashplayer.so[/B]
Auto-install plugins from /home/alex2/.mozilla/plugins
Looking for plugins in /home/alex2/.mozilla/plugins
User avatar
DutchDaemon
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10466
Joined: 16 Nov 2008, 20:17
Location: The Netherlands

Postby DutchDaemon » 20 Oct 2009, 16:35

killwin wrote:
Code: Select all
cp /usr/local/lib/npapi/linux-f10-flashplugin/libflashplayer.so /usr/local/lib/firefox3/plugins



Note: it is
Code: Select all
/usr/local/lib/firefox/plugins
not
Code: Select all
/usr/local/lib/firefox[B]3[/B]/plugins
User avatar
DutchDaemon
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10466
Joined: 16 Nov 2008, 20:17
Location: The Netherlands

Postby graedus » 20 Oct 2009, 17:03

As wnsi-m2 says, just follow 6.2.3 (Firefox and Macromedia® Flash™ Plugin) of the Handbook browser's section. Follow the 8.X instructions if you use 7.2-STABLE. There's a thread on the Howto's that address this same issue.
Just another crazy UNIX snob.
FreeBSD 7.2-STABLE graedus@aspireone:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/GENERIC i386
User avatar
graedus
Junior Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 15:08

try again

Postby killwin » 20 Oct 2009, 18:30

in root :

Code: Select all

mkdir /usr/local/lib/browser_plugins
ln -s /usr/local/lib/npapi/linux-f10-flashplugin/libflashplayer.so
/usr/local/lib/browser_plugins/
adduser alex3


in alex3 :

Code: Select all
nspluginwrapper -v -a -i

result :
Code: Select all
Auto-install plugins from /usr/local/lib/browser_plugins
Looking for plugins in /usr/local/lib/browser_plugins
Install plugin /usr/local/lib/browser_plugins/libflashplayer.so
  into /home/alex3/.mozilla/plugins/npwrapper.libflashplayer.so
Auto-install plugins from /home/alex3/.mozilla/plugins
Looking for plugins in /home/alex3/.mozilla/plugins


In http://www.youtube.com : the flash window is BLACK



:(
killwin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Oct 2009, 07:32

Postby graedus » 20 Oct 2009, 19:19

By any chance did you ran nspluginwrapper as root previously?
Just another crazy UNIX snob.
FreeBSD 7.2-STABLE graedus@aspireone:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/GENERIC i386
User avatar
graedus
Junior Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 15:08

yes

Postby killwin » 20 Oct 2009, 20:16

Yes... it's the same problem
Hmmm perhaps a material problem ... i don't know.
killwin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Oct 2009, 07:32

Youpiii

Postby killwin » 22 Oct 2009, 22:10

:)

I found the problem. It works now perfectly.

problem 1 : the slide ( / ) was verry short and linux_base tried to install into /compat.

problem 2 : After installation, and solved this first problem i was with two folders /compat and /usr/compat.

Well i put all /compat/linux into /usr/compat/linux without /usr/compat/linux/proc and flash works now :r

monday i will try a new installation. :P

What's do you think ? I did'nt read this problem in a forum.
killwin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Oct 2009, 07:32

Postby Azmadaeus » 10 Nov 2009, 04:50

I was suffering from the same problem, and ultimately found that I had forgotten to
Code: Select all
mount -t linprocfs linproc /compat/linux/proc


Now it's working, except that sound does not work :/
Azmadaeus
Junior Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Aug 2009, 16:04

Postby Azmadaeus » 10 Nov 2009, 08:04

Got sound working. Turns out freebsd doesn't enable the sound driver I need on boot, probably because my laptop is pretty old. I needed to add the following to loader.conf:
Code: Select all
snd_ich_load="YES"

so that sound would work on my thinkpad. The first sign something was wrong was when I tried doing some commands I saw posted while I was looking up the reason sound wasn't working: when I tried using "mixer" I got an error message:

"/dev/mixer: No such file or directory"

Now mixer works okay.

So, if you are reading this, and mixer isn't working for you, try to research the experiences other people have had installing FreeBSD on your model of computer.

Next on my list: compile my own tpb, since the one in ports uses ACPI, and I use a laptop which uses APM.
Azmadaeus
Junior Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Aug 2009, 16:04

Postby dennylin93 » 10 Nov 2009, 13:21

Azmadaeus wrote:Got sound working. Turns out freebsd doesn't enable the sound driver I need on boot, probably because my laptop is pretty old. I needed to add the following to loader.conf:
Code: Select all
snd_ich_load="YES"


FreeBSD doesn't load any sound drivers by default. It doesn't matter if the computer is old or new.
dennylin93
Member
 
Posts: 784
Joined: 11 Dec 2008, 13:13

Postby Azmadaeus » 11 Nov 2009, 09:31

dennylin93 wrote:FreeBSD doesn't load any sound drivers by default. It doesn't matter if the computer is old or new.


Ah so. I feel less left out now :) Thanks, dennylin93.
Azmadaeus
Junior Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Aug 2009, 16:04


Return to Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests