network card status at boot no carrier but active after boot

Network related discussions (including general TCP/IP stuff, routing, etc).

network card status at boot no carrier but active after boot

Postby Crotalus » 26 Aug 2011, 23:09

The other forums I have used seem to have disappeared so this is the first one for me on this one. I hope I put this in the correct place.

Question;
Why at boot is there no connection but after boot there is?

I was running [FILE]FreeBSD 6.2-RELEASE #1:[/FILE] when I had a major hard drive meltdown. So instead of restoring I loaded [FILE]FreeBSD 8.2-RELEASE #0:[/FILE] AMD64 version. On boot the ntpdate was not working. After some research I found this from the [FILE]dmesg[/FILE] file.
My network card,
Code: Select all
nfe0: <NVIDIA nForce4 CK804 MCP9 Networking Adapter> port 0xb400-0xb407 mem 0xfe029000-0xfe029fff irq 23 at device 10.0 on pci0
miibus0: <MII bus> on nfe0
ciphy0: <Cicada CS8201 10/100/1000TX PHY> PHY 1 on miibus0
ciphy0:  10baseT, 10baseT-FDX, 10baseT-FDX-flow, 100baseTX, 100baseTX-FDX, 100baseTX-FDX-flow, 1000baseT, 1000baseT-master, 1000baseT-FDX, 1000
baseT-FDX-master, 1000baseT-FDX-flow, 1000baseT-FDX-flow-master, auto, auto-flow
nfe0: Ethernet address: 00:50:8d:81:a9:4a
nfe0: [FILTER]

From boot,
Code: Select all
Setting hostname: Prometheus.Group1
.
Starting Network: lo0 nfe0.
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
        options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
        inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
        inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
        nd6 options=3<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV>
nfe0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
        options=8210b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
        ether 00:50:8d:81:a9:4a
        inet 192.168.20.7 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.20.255
        media: Ethernet autoselect (none)
        status: no carrier
add net default: gateway 192.168.20.1
Starting devd.

After boot this is the result,
Code: Select all
$ ifconfig
nfe0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
        options=8210b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
        ether 00:50:8d:81:a9:4a
        inet 192.168.20.7 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.20.255
        media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
        status: active
plip0: flags=8810<POINTOPOINT,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
        options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
        inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
        inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
        nd6 options=3<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV>
$

Also,
Code: Select all
$ ifconfig -m nfe0
nfe0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
        options=8210b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
        capabilities=8210b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
        ether 00:50:8d:81:a9:4a
        inet 192.168.20.7 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.20.255
        media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
        status: active
        supported media:
                media autoselect mediaopt flowcontrol
                media autoselect
                media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex,flowcontrol,master
                media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex,flowcontrol
                media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex,master
                media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex
                media 1000baseT mediaopt master
                media 1000baseT
                media 100baseTX mediaopt full-duplex,flowcontrol
                media 100baseTX mediaopt full-duplex
                media 100baseTX
                media 10baseT/UTP mediaopt full-duplex,flowcontrol
                media 10baseT/UTP mediaopt full-duplex
                media 10baseT/UTP
$

Running ntpdate works,
Code: Select all
$ su
Password:
Prometheus# ntpdate -v time.nist.gov
26 Aug 15:41:05 ntpdate[1172]: ntpdate 4.2.4p5-a (1)
26 Aug 15:41:07 ntpdate[1172]: step time server 192.43.244.18 offset 2.027693 sec
Prometheus#


I can not figure out what is going on here. It is the same computer, new hard drive same cables, and same switch. The switch is a D-Link DGS-1210-24 managed switch. There has been no changes to the configuration on it. There is the new operating system that is different. I installed it on a brand new drive out of the box. The only thing that I have gleaned from searching for the problem is that the cable and/or the port on the switch is bad. But each one of those was never a connection to the network. I have a good connection. I have tried a different cable and used different ports with the same result. It seems that there is a delay connecting now. I could put in a start-up script to set the time, but it would be a work around while the problem would still exist.

Any ideas of what is going on?

Keith
Crotalus
Junior Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 05:33

Postby wblock@ » 27 Aug 2011, 02:01

Network drivers in newer versions of FreeBSD may be different, but there's also been a change to asynchronous DHCP by default. When [man=8]dhclient[/man] is run by the [file]rc.d[/file] scripts, it doesn't wait for a lease, which could slow down the whole startup.

Some network cards aren't up in time for network clients like ntpdate. To go back to the old synchronous behavior, change the [file]DHCP[/file] line in [file]/etc/rc.conf[/file]:
Code: Select all
ifconfig_nfe0="SYNCDHCP"
User avatar
wblock@
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10199
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 23:23
Location: Milky Way galaxy

Postby Crotalus » 27 Aug 2011, 18:25

wblock,

Thank you for the quick response. It appears that I was looking up the wrong tree. I made the changes and it worked. However it created another problem. [CMD="#"]telnet[/CMD] would not work, it would not connect to the server and I have at this time no idea why. My DHCP server is in my router a Linksys BESFR41.

My FreeBSD box in the basement where I use it to store videos, pictures, backups of the FreeBSD files and the Window machines that I, my wife and the kids use, and my wife's embroidery files she has created and obtained from other sources. My family has access to the shared files by mapping a network file. I never go down there unless it is necessary. I have software from VanDyke called Secure FTP that I use on a Windows machine to access the FreeBSD server, so I need the telnet use.

One step forward, two steps back!

Keith
Crotalus
Junior Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 05:33

Postby wblock@ » 27 Aug 2011, 19:11

Consider ssh and sftp instead of telnet and FTP. I think there's an sftp client for Windows, but am too lazy to look.

As to why it stopped working, don't know. Got a different address from DHCP? Set the DHCP server to assign a static address via MAC address of the card, or just statically assign an address in [file]/etc/rc.conf[/file].
User avatar
wblock@
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10199
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 23:23
Location: Milky Way galaxy

Postby SirDice » 29 Aug 2011, 13:10

wblock wrote:I think there's an sftp client for Windows, but am too lazy to look.

WinSCP, works nicely together with PuTTY.
Senior UNIX Engineer at Unix Support Nederland
Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.
User avatar
SirDice
Old Fart
 
Posts: 16182
Joined: 17 Nov 2008, 16:50
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest