My Connection [ADSL] always lost

Network related discussions (including general TCP/IP stuff, routing, etc).

My Connection [ADSL] always lost

Postby ohdediku » 19 May 2010, 18:56

hai all,
I am a newbie in freebsd
I had a problem when want to connect ADSL to freebsd,
my connection always interrupted ...
problem solved when I try this command repeatedly

[CMD=" "]# ifconfig re0 down[/CMD]

continue

[CMD=" "]# ifconfig re0 up[/CMD]

help me.. :(
ohdediku
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 May 2010, 20:12

Postby wblock@ » 19 May 2010, 19:28

Check your network cable connectors: are they making solid contact? Are the network cables free of pet chewings, cuts, and crimps? Always check the easy stuff first!

Otherwise, it could also be a problem with your Realtek card (they're not great) or something to do with the DSL modem. You can collect some useful information:

Is this a notebook or desktop? What model of DSL modem do you have?

Which version of Realtek card you have: [cmd="#"]pciconf -lv | grep -B1 -A2 -i network[/cmd]

How it is set up in [file]/etc/rc.conf[/file]:[cmd="#"]grep ifconfig /etc/rc.conf[/cmd]

What ifconfig thinks:[cmd="#"]ifconfig re0[/cmd]
User avatar
wblock@
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10218
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 23:23
Location: Milky Way galaxy

Postby ohdediku » 19 May 2010, 20:08

wblock wrote:Check your network cable connectors: are they making solid contact? Are the network cables free of pet chewings, cuts, and crimps? Always check the easy stuff first!

Otherwise, it could also be a problem with your Realtek card (they're not great) or something to do with the DSL modem. You can collect some useful information:

Is this a notebook or desktop? What model of DSL modem do you have?

Which version of Realtek card you have: [cmd="#"]pciconf -lv | grep -B1 -A2 -i network[/cmd]

How it is set up in [file]/etc/rc.conf[/file]:[cmd="#"]grep ifconfig /etc/rc.conf[/cmd]

What ifconfig thinks:[cmd="#"]ifconfig re0[/cmd]


Check your network cable connectors??
i think not a problem, because in ubuntu linux fine.

Is this a notebook or desktop?
i use a PC.. dualboot ubuntu-lucid lyn and freebsd-8.0

Code: Select all
rootBSD# pciconf -lv | grep -B1 -A2 -i network
    device     = 'Gigabit Ethernet NIC(NDIS 6.0) (RTL8168/8111)'
    class      = network
    subclass   = ethernet
rootBSD# grep ifconfig /etc/rc.conf
ifconfig_re0="inet 192.168.1.103  netmask 255.255.255.0"
rootBSD# ifconfig re0
re0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
   options=389b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,WOL_UCAST,WOL_MCAST,WOL_MAGIC>
   ether 00:e0:4d:4f:7c:38
   media: Ethernet autoselect (10baseT/UTP <half-duplex>)
   status: no carrier


**i'm sorry, my english languange very bad... :D
ohdediku
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 May 2010, 20:12

Postby wblock@ » 20 May 2010, 00:11

ohdediku wrote:Check your network cable connectors??
i think not a problem, because in ubuntu linux fine.


Okay, run [cmd="#"]ifconfig eth0[/cmd] on Ubuntu and compare. Does it also come up as 10baseTX and half-duplex?

Oh, and what version of FreeBSD are you running?
User avatar
wblock@
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10218
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 23:23
Location: Milky Way galaxy

Postby ohdediku » 20 May 2010, 04:09

Code: Select all
#ifconfig eth0

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:e0:4d:4f:7c:38 
          inet addr:192.168.1.100  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:4dff:fe4f:7c38/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:98243 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:90599 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:104842282 (104.8 MB)  TX bytes:11090471 (11.0 MB)
          Interrupt:25 Base address:0x6000

** FreeBSD 8.0-RELEASE
ohdediku
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 May 2010, 20:12

Postby wblock@ » 20 May 2010, 04:29

Doh. Apparently you have to use [cmd="#"]ethtool eth0[/cmd]on Linux.

The reason I ask is that I'm think an autonegotiation error. But maybe that's not it. I know there have been changes to the re driver since FreeBSD-8.0; you could update to 8-stable.
User avatar
wblock@
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10218
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 23:23
Location: Milky Way galaxy

Postby ohdediku » 20 May 2010, 04:38

Code: Select all
ohdediku@linuxer:~$ sudo ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
   Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
   Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                           100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                           1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full
   Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
   Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                           100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                           1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full
   Advertised pause frame use: No
   Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
   Link partner advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                        100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
   Link partner advertised pause frame use: No
   Link partner advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
   Speed: 100Mb/s
   Duplex: Full
   Port: MII
   PHYAD: 0
   Transceiver: internal
   Auto-negotiation: on
   Supports Wake-on: pumbg
   Wake-on: g
   Current message level: 0x00000033 (51)
   Link detected: yes
ohdediku
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 May 2010, 20:12

Postby wblock@ » 20 May 2010, 14:37

Under Ubuntu, it goes to 100Mb and full duplex. You can try manually setting that on FreeBSD with [cmd="#"]ifconfig re0 media 100baseTX mediaopt full-duplex[/cmd]
User avatar
wblock@
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10218
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 23:23
Location: Milky Way galaxy

Postby ohdediku » 20 May 2010, 16:50

wblock wrote:Under Ubuntu, it goes to 100Mb and full duplex. You can try manually setting that on FreeBSD with [cmd="#"]ifconfig re0 media 100baseTX mediaopt full-duplex[/cmd]


Voila.... problem solved... :)

thanks
ohdediku
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 May 2010, 20:12


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests