[FreeNAS] Gigabit ethernet card is seen as 100Mbit

Internal storage, motherboards, PCI cards, stuff inside the case.

[FreeNAS] Gigabit ethernet card is seen as 100Mbit

Postby worjak » 24 Mar 2010, 12:13

Hi,

I'm new to freebsd.

I've recently installede a FreeNAS (FreeBSD 7.2-based) on my home network. After installing it I changed the network card from a 3com 100Mbit to D-link Gb. The network card I've put in after consulting the hardware list (http://www.freebsd.org/releases/7.2R/hardware.html#ETHERNET) is a "D-Link DGE-528(T) Gigabit Ethernet (8169S)" and it's using the re driver. There were no problems recognicing it in first boot :e.

I discovered the problem after speed testing my network with iperf and got thruputs less than 100Mbit. After this I checked FreeNAS' (web)interface to the network-setup to se that the card was registrered as "100baseTX <full-duplex>". :\

Can I get it to run full speed? Can it be the cable? I know I will not get Gigabit transfrer rates, but more than 100Mbit must be a modest wish?

Regards Jakob
worjak
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Mar 2010, 11:46
Location: Copenhagen; Denmark

Postby DutchDaemon » 24 Mar 2010, 12:21

User avatar
DutchDaemon
Old Fart
 
Posts: 10464
Joined: 16 Nov 2008, 20:17
Location: The Netherlands

Postby SirDice » 24 Mar 2010, 12:23

worjak wrote:I discovered the problem after speed testing my network with iperf and got thruputs less than 100Mbit. After this I checked FreeNAS' (web)interface to the network-setup to se that the card was registrered as "100baseTX <full-duplex>". :\

Can I get it to run full speed? Can it be the cable? I know I will not get Gigabit transfrer rates, but more than 100Mbit must be a modest wish?

You will only get the improved speed if you also have a gigabit switch.
Senior UNIX Engineer at Unix Support Nederland
Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.
User avatar
SirDice
Old Fart
 
Posts: 16185
Joined: 17 Nov 2008, 16:50
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Postby worjak » 24 Mar 2010, 13:17

I have a gigabit switch, but thanks for letting me clarify.
worjak
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Mar 2010, 11:46
Location: Copenhagen; Denmark

Postby SirDice » 24 Mar 2010, 13:47

Then it's most likely the cable. You need Cat5E cables. Also check if the speed/duplex settings aren't hard set on both your machine and the switch.
Senior UNIX Engineer at Unix Support Nederland
Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.
User avatar
SirDice
Old Fart
 
Posts: 16185
Joined: 17 Nov 2008, 16:50
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Postby worjak » 24 Mar 2010, 17:57

Just rushed home to check my cables expecting to find CAT5's but, no, it's CAT5e. So I guess it will not help me to change to CAT6?

Where can I check the speed/duplex settings on my mashine. I can ssh into it. I've checked the switch and it doesn't seem to have a accessible place to set it.
worjak
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Mar 2010, 11:46
Location: Copenhagen; Denmark

Postby mav@ » 24 Mar 2010, 18:23

Make sure you have full 8-wire cable, as for 100Mbps enough to have only 4 wires.
mav@
Member
 
Posts: 604
Joined: 20 Feb 2008, 22:44
Location: Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine

Postby SirDice » 24 Mar 2010, 21:54

worjak wrote:Just rushed home to check my cables expecting to find CAT5's but, no, it's CAT5e. So I guess it will not help me to change to CAT6?

Nope. For these relatively short distances 5e will do just fine.

Where can I check the speed/duplex settings on my mashine.

[man=8]ifconfig[/man]

But it currently tells you you have a 100Mbit full duplex connection. This is what you want to see:
Code: Select all
media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)


I've checked the switch and it doesn't seem to have a accessible place to set it.

The usual 'home' switches don't have that feature. Only managed switches have it ;)

Anyway, if it was FreeBSD I'd ask what version and probably tell you to update world :e
Senior UNIX Engineer at Unix Support Nederland
Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.
User avatar
SirDice
Old Fart
 
Posts: 16185
Joined: 17 Nov 2008, 16:50
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Postby paean » 25 Mar 2010, 03:13

If the output of ifconfig doesn't have "autoselect" before the speed and duplex, then its manually set to use 100/full. Change the media and mediaopt flags to your desired speed and duplex.

On both ends. ( ;
Clear messages, focused subject matter and purposeful objectives lead to posts useful for all.
User avatar
paean
Member
 
Posts: 112
Joined: 28 Dec 2008, 00:04
Location: .on.ca


Return to System Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: himay and 0 guests