1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

no sound and mic

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by SIFE, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. SIFE

    SIFE New Member

    Messages:
    472
    Thanks Received:
    16
    sound and mic are looks like despair after system crash ,i try to compile kernel but no result .
    Code:
    %mixer
    Mixer vol      is currently set to 100:100
    Mixer pcm      is currently set to  75:75
    %kldstat
     2    1 0xffffffff80a87000 2ac68    snd_hda.ko
     3    2 0xffffffff80ab2000 85f50    sound.ko
    %uname -a
    FreeBSD localhost 8.1-STABLE FreeBSD 8.1-STABLE #3: 
    Tue Sep 14 10:30:55 CET 2010     SIFE@localhost:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/STABLE  amd64
     
  2. SirDice

    SirDice Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Messages:
    17,953
    Thanks Received:
    2,525
    Please elaborate, I have no idea what you mean.
     
  3. SIFE

    SIFE New Member

    Messages:
    472
    Thanks Received:
    16
    sound and mic was work proprely ,after my system crash i turn off my box ,while later i turn it on and then i run skype ,i notice i can't hear voice call so thought it simple problem so i type mixer in CLI to see problem ,so i see only vol and pcm .
     
  4. adamk

    adamk New Member

    Messages:
    1,624
    Thanks Received:
    265
    What is the output of cat /dev/sndstat

    Adam
     
  5. SIFE

    SIFE New Member

    Messages:
    472
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Code:
    FreeBSD Audio Driver (newpcm: 64bit 2009061500/amd64)
    Installed devices:
    pcm0: <HDA ATI RS690/780 HDMI PCM #0 HDMI> (play) default
    pcm1: <HDA Realtek ALC888 PCM #0 Analog> (play/rec)
    pcm2: <HDA Realtek ALC888 PCM #1 Analog> (play/rec)
    pcm3: <HDA Realtek ALC888 PCM #2 Digital> (play/rec)
     
  6. adamk

    adamk New Member

    Messages:
    1,624
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Well, as you can hopefully see, your default sound device (pcm0) is the HDMI audio chip on your ATI GPU. Assuming you want to use pcm1, you would set the hw.snd.default_unit sysctl to 1.

    Adam
     
    SIFE thanks for this.
  7. SIFE

    SIFE New Member

    Messages:
    472
    Thanks Received:
    16
    i thing i enabled HDMI audio option from setup after system crash ,that is why pcm0 is now default HDMI audio .
    i get this :
    Code:
    %sysctl hw_snd_default_unit=1
    %sysctl: unknown oid 'hw_snd_default_unit'
     
  8. phoenix

    phoenix Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Messages:
    3,506
    Thanks Received:
    795
    Re-read the post above yours. Note the . instead of _ in the first parts of the sysctl.
     
  9. SIFE

    SIFE New Member

    Messages:
    472
    Thanks Received:
    16
    now it is work .