Solved Configuration of IPv6

ddeimeke

New Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 13

Hi!

Maybe, I am just too silly or simply miss something.

I try to configure IPv6 on my new testserver, FreeBSD 12 Release from bootonly-Image.

Code:
rtsold_enable="YES"
rtsold_flags="-aF"
ipv6_activate_all_interfaces="YES"
ifconfig_vtnet0_ipv6="inet6 2a02:4000:f:6c6::2 prefixlen 64"
ipv6_defaultrouter="fe80::1"
I tried it with and without rtsold.

Found some links which I followed and tested, but without positive result.

Any hints or ideas would be highly appreciated.

Cheers

Dirk
 

SirDice

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator

Reaction score: 9,283
Messages: 33,826

The rtsold(8) is used for SLAAC. If you use static addresses you don't need it.

Where exactly are you trying to use IPv6? On your home network? Company network? At a provider?
 
OP
ddeimeke

ddeimeke

New Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 13

The rtsold(8) is used for SLAAC. If you use static addresses you don't need it.
This is what I thought, but since I am pretty new to FreeBSD, I wanted to test it,

Where exactly are you trying to use IPv6? On your home network? Company network? At a provider?
At a provider, where I already have three Linux VMs.

My test is a ping6 to another box I own, where IPv6 is working.

Cheers

Dirk
 
OP
ddeimeke

ddeimeke

New Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 13

No error message.

Code:
$ ping6 pales.myown-it.com
PING6(56=40+8+8 bytes) 2a02:4000:f:6c6::2 --> 2a03:4000:17:435::2
^C
--- pales.myown-it.com ping6 statistics ---
23 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss
 

SirDice

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator

Reaction score: 9,283
Messages: 33,826

Is there a firewall on the destination, or somewhere in between, that might be dropping your pings? Also try to ping the gateway: ping6 fe80::1%vtnet0
 
OP
ddeimeke

ddeimeke

New Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 13

Is there a firewall on the destination, or somewhere in between, that might be dropping your pings? Also try to ping the gateway: ping6 fe80::1%vtnet0
I was able to ping the gateway.

There is a firewall on the other side, which I deactivated for a test.

Cheers

Dirk
 

SirDice

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator

Reaction score: 9,283
Messages: 33,826

I was able to ping the gateway.
Then we can safely conclude that your FreeBSD server has been correctly configured for IPv6.

Have a look with tcpdump(1) on the receiving end. Check if you can see the pings actually come in. If you receive nothing you will need to contact your provider, something on their network isn't working correctly. Packets are correctly handed off to the default gateway (you can ping it, so it works), everything beyond that router is their network.
 
OP
ddeimeke

ddeimeke

New Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 13

Then we can safely conclude that your FreeBSD server has been correctly configured for IPv6.
Yippieh! ;-)

Have a look with tcpdump(1) on the receiving end. Check if you can see the pings actually come in. If you receive nothing you will need to contact your provider, something on their network isn't working correctly. Packets are correctly handed off to the default gateway (you can ping it, so it works), everything beyond that router is their network.
Thanks a lot for your support.

Dirk
 

SirDice

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator

Reaction score: 9,283
Messages: 33,826

Oh, wait. One more thing to try. Change your gateway in rc.conf to this:
Code:
ipv6_defaultrouter="fe80::1%vtnet0"
Because fe80::1 is a IPv6 link-local address you need to tell it on which interface it can be found.
 
OP
ddeimeke

ddeimeke

New Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 13

Oh, wait. One more thing to try. Change your gateway in rc.conf to this:
Code:
ipv6_defaultrouter="fe80::1%vtnet0"
Did it.

Because fe80::1 is a IPv6 link-local address you need to tell it on which interface it can be found.
Understood, I don't use IPv6 very much and have only very basic knowledge.

It still does not work.

I stripped the output of netstat -rn to the relevant part:

Code:
Internet6:
Destination                       Gateway                       Flags     Netif Expire
::/96                             ::1                           UGRS        lo0
default                           fe80::1%vtnet0                UGS      vtnet0
::1                               link#2                        UH          lo0
::ffff:0.0.0.0/96                 ::1                           UGRS        lo0
2a02:4000:f:6c6::/64              link#1                        U        vtnet0
2a02:4000:f:6c6::2                link#1                        UHS         lo0
fe80::/10                         ::1                           UGRS        lo0
fe80::%vtnet0/64                  link#1                        U        vtnet0
fe80::641f:aff:feaa:e095%vtnet0   link#1                        UHS         lo0
fe80::%lo0/64                     link#2                        U           lo0
fe80::1%lo0                       link#2                        UHS         lo0
ff02::/16                         ::1                           UGRS        lo0
Dirk
 

SirDice

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator

Reaction score: 9,283
Messages: 33,826

Ok, then you need to verify on the receiving end to see if any packets actually arrive.

I don't use IPv6 very much and have only very basic knowledge.
It's not that much different from IPv4, the IP addresses and subnet masks are just larger.
 
OP
ddeimeke

ddeimeke

New Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 13

Ok, then you need to verify on the receiving end to see if any packets actually arrive.
No packets there, I opened a ticket at my provider.

It's not that much different from IPv4, the IP addresses and subnet masks are just larger.
The basics? Yes! But there is much more, like network neighbouring, router autodiscovery and configuration and much more.

(I am a Unix System Engineer like you, but mostly on Linux and some Solaris - formerly HP-UX and AIX).

Dirk
 
OP
ddeimeke

ddeimeke

New Member

Reaction score: 1
Messages: 13

Hi!

Silly me.

I controlled it several times, but I had a typo in the address.

It works now.

Sorry!

Cheers

Dirk
 
Top