Solved Atheros Killer E2400 Does Not Work!

tgl

Member

Reaction score: 40
Messages: 99

Hi Folks,

I am still uncertain if to be sad or upset, but this has been almost shocking for me and my future plans.

During the WE, in my very few spare time available, I tested out the hardware compatibility of my laptop with the latest NomadBSD and GhostBSD, especially with the former which is closer to FreeBSD than the latter.

Unfortunately I stepped up over some of those beasts that never are really fixed. The story is the my laptop has this Atheros Killer E2400 that doesn't work, the NYC is recognized as "alc0" but, even if the cable is plugged, the system reports that cable is unplugged. Actually NomadBSD says that is plugged until you activate the connection and then reports that it is plugged, GhostBSD says directly that cable is unplugged. The FreeBSD installation disk recognize the device but is unable to get the DHCP and therefore there isn't any connection.

I found a post where a DUDE was able to make it work with FreeBSD 11 Stable, but I wasn't lucky enough like him: https://forums.freebsd.org/threads/nic-problem-killer-e2400-gigabit-ethernet-controller.61265/

During my test NomadBSD was unable to run also the WiFi but GhostBSD was able to use the WiFi, however using the WiFi is not a solution: the WiFi is already saturated by a couple of modded FireTV, mobiles, tablets and a all-in-one printer.

I read in the man page the Alc driver, which is available since FreeBSD 8, has some tuning you play with to try to get a proper or decent connection, but I haven't tested them out yet. So far the point is, even though the adapter should be supported the driver, it does not work out of the box!

As I said renouncing to Ethernet connection is not a option, even giving up to install FreeBSD to a real hardware looks a bad option. I thought if I cannot get the NYC working I may use a "USB3 to Ethernet" adapter, the ones I briefly watch on Amatson are made by unknown Chinese manufactures and I am pretty sure that won't ever work on FreeBSD, but maybe some of you is aware about a good model with an Intel chipset that I could hopefully buy.

Said that I don't have any idea on how to move forward and make it work, if some is asking about upgrading the BIOS I did it three or four months ago, not any other upgrades are available, if you want to know the model of my laptop I don't remember it right now it is a System76 - Clevo rebranded.

I read that with other atheros killer adapter the issues was resolved assign a static ip, but it my case the issue is that (the network manager by GhostBSD) reports the card as unplugged.

Thanks in advance,

TGL
 
OP
T

tgl

Member

Reaction score: 40
Messages: 99

Do you use freebsd or a derivate ?

So far I have been using FreeBSD on a virtual machine, but this week-end I decided to test the hardware compatibility of my laptop using NomadBSD, GhostBSD and the FreeBSD DVD installer.

I can afford to have my computer without a proper connection, although I planned to have a dual-boot environment FreeBSD and Linux for any emergency, hence I haven't installed anything yet.
 
OP
T

tgl

Member

Reaction score: 40
Messages: 99

FYI, it's "interface" not "york".

Whoops... 😅

How exactly this is being reported?

Using "ifconfig" I could see there was the "alc0" nic and its status was "UP"; but using dhclient alc0 did not sort any effect as well as restart the "netif" service or bring down & up the interfaces on all the 3 Operative Systems aforementioned.

Thanks,
TGL
 

SirDice

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator

Reaction score: 13,107
Messages: 39,696

and its status was "UP";
Administrative status has nothing to do with it. You need to look at the status:, that will be active (connected and link detected) or no carrier (not connected, link not detected).

You can administratively pull an interface up or down ( ifconfig ... up/ ifconfig ... down), regardless of its connection status. Unconfigured interfaces will default to down, configured interfaces are set to up.
 
OP
T

tgl

Member

Reaction score: 40
Messages: 99

Administrative status has nothing to do with it. You need to look at the status:, that will be active (connected and link detected) or no carrier (not connected, link not detected).

You can administratively pull an interface up or down ( ifconfig ... up/ ifconfig ... down), regardless of its connection status. Unconfigured interfaces will default to down, configured interfaces are set to up.
Are you referring at very "ifconfig" first line, such this example:

Code:
ue0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500

Unfortunately without connection couldn't post anything and didn't take any picture either...

I'll check later and eventually I am going to post a picture...
 

SirDice

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator

Reaction score: 13,107
Messages: 39,696

Are you referring at very "ifconfig" first line, such this example:
Yes, the UP mentioned there is administratively up. Doesn't say anything about its connection status. Just that it's administratively up. Even an interface that's not physically connected (no UTP cable attached) can be administratively up.
 
  • Thanks
Reactions: tgl
OP
T

tgl

Member

Reaction score: 40
Messages: 99

SirDice

below are the pictures from NomaBSD, I apology for the quality but my phone has a very cheap camera...

This is right after the login:

nb1.jpg


And this after restarting "netif service":

nb3.jpg


No internet connection in both cases, however it looks like that Nomad uses IPv6 to setup the internet connection and this makes difficult to me understanding what is actually happening.

I have to say that while I tried to perform a real FreeBSD the network IPv4 setup was unable to connect to internet as well.

Thanks in advance,
TGL
 
OP
T

tgl

Member

Reaction score: 40
Messages: 99

What's on the other end of the cable? (And what are its settings?)

Just a "common" Comcast Wifi Modem Router which hasn't be touched since ever but the default password. Same laptop works just fine with any other Linux distros I used, I tend to exclude the router as issue here.
 

Alain De Vos

Son of Beastie

Reaction score: 869
Messages: 2,826

Check rc.conf :
Code:
hostname="myhostname"
ifconfig_alc0="DHCP"
ifconfig_alc0_ipv6="inet6 accept_rtadv"
The run
Code:
/etc/netstart
ifconfig alc0
 
  • Thanks
Reactions: tgl
OP
T

tgl

Member

Reaction score: 40
Messages: 99

Check rc.conf :
Code:
hostname="myhostname"
ifconfig_alc0="DHCP"
ifconfig_alc0_ipv6="inet6 accept_rtadv"
The run
Code:
/etc/netstart
ifconfig alc0
I'll try it for sure, in the meanwhile this is the rc.conf provided by NomanBSD:

nb-rc.jpg


It looks like properly configured... 🤷‍♂️
 
OP
T

tgl

Member

Reaction score: 40
Messages: 99

Alain De Vos 👏

The command actually worked, I am writing from NomadBSD:

Code:
uname -a
FreeBSD NomadBSD 13.0-RELEASE FreeBSD 13.0-RELEASE #0: Tue May  4 21:43:29 UTC 2021     root@NomadBSD:/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/sys/NOMADBSD  amd64

Not sure what magic happened, internet now works although the connection looks sloppy, not sure if this depends by NomadBSD:

Code:
sudo /etc/netstart
Password:
Setting hostuuid: 285bfa80-6936-0000-0000-000000000000.
Setting hostid: 0x293deffa.
Setting hostname: NomadBSD.
SSID/MESH ID                      BSSID              CHAN RATE    S:N     INT CAPS
TRADELINK-2.4                     fc:51:a4:02:91:a2    1   54M  -71:-96   100 EPS  HTCAP WME ATH WPS WPA RSN
                                  1e:51:a4:02:91:a2    1   54M  -72:-96   100 EPS  HTCAP WME ATH WPA RSN
MOTOROLA-8E1CC                    1c:49:7b:01:b6:fe    1   54M  -81:-96   100 EP   RSN HTCAP WPS WME
                                  ae:db:48:79:9f:2c    1   54M  -58:-96   100 EPS  RSN HTCAP WME
                                  b6:db:48:79:9f:2c    1   54M  -58:-96   100 EPS  RSN HTCAP WME
                                  ba:db:48:79:9f:2c    1   54M  -58:-96   100 EPS  RSN HTCAP WME
[  a lot of connections ... ]
Arena2020                         d4:5d:df:84:92:00   36   54M  -79:-96   100 EP   HTCAP VHTCAP VHTOPMODE VHTPWRENV WME ATH WPS RSN
                                  52:86:8c:9d:25:72   36   54M  -79:-96   100 EP   HTCAP VHTCAP VHTOPMODE VHTPWRENV WME ATH WPA RSN
                                  3e:51:a4:02:91:a3   36   54M  -79:-96   100 EP   HTCAP VHTCAP VHTOPMODE VHTPWRENV WME ATH WPA RSN
                                  da:5d:df:84:92:00   36   54M  -79:-96   100 EP   HTCAP VHTCAP VHTOPMODE VHTPWRENV WME ATH WPA RSN
wpa_supplicant already running? (pid=606).
ifconfig Starting Network: lo0 alc0 wlan0.
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
    options=680003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,LINKSTATE,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
    inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
    inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x2
    inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
    groups: lo
    nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
alc0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
    options=c319a<TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,WOL_MCAST,WOL_MAGIC,VLAN_HWTSO,LINKSTATE>
    ether 80:fa:5b:28:36:69
    inet6 fe80::82fa:5bff:fe28:3669%alc0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
    inet 10.0.0.112 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.0.0.255
    media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
    status: active
    nd6 options=23<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
wlan0: flags=8c43<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,OACTIVE,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
    ether a4:34:d9:64:f8:ca
    inet6 fe80::a634:d9ff:fe64:f8ca%wlan0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
    groups: wlan
    ssid "" channel 36 (5180 MHz 11a)
    regdomain FCC country US authmode WPA1+WPA2/802.11i privacy MIXED
    deftxkey UNDEF txpower 17 bmiss 10 mcastrate 6 mgmtrate 6 scanvalid 60
    wme roaming MANUAL
    parent interface: iwm0
    media: IEEE 802.11 Wireless Ethernet autoselect (autoselect)
    status: no carrier
    nd6 options=23<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
add host 127.0.0.1: gateway lo0 fib 0: route already in table
add host ::1: gateway lo0 fib 0: route already in table
add net fe80::: gateway ::1 fib 0: route already in table
add net ff02::: gateway ::1 fib 0: route already in table
add net ::ffff:0.0.0.0: gateway ::1 fib 0: route already in table
add net ::0.0.0.0: gateway ::1 fib 0: route already in table

Haven't tested yet the camera by I suppose should work:

Code:
NomadBSD ~ [1]> pciconf  -l
hostb0@pci0:0:0:0:    class=0x060000 rev=0x07 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x8086 device=0x191f subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
pcib1@pci0:0:1:0:    class=0x060400 rev=0x07 hdr=0x01 vendor=0x8086 device=0x1901 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
xhci0@pci0:0:20:0:    class=0x0c0330 rev=0x31 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x8086 device=0xa12f subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
none0@pci0:0:22:0:    class=0x078000 rev=0x31 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x8086 device=0xa13a subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
ahci0@pci0:0:23:0:    class=0x010601 rev=0x31 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x8086 device=0xa102 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
pcib2@pci0:0:28:0:    class=0x060400 rev=0xf1 hdr=0x01 vendor=0x8086 device=0xa110 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
pcib3@pci0:0:28:6:    class=0x060400 rev=0xf1 hdr=0x01 vendor=0x8086 device=0xa116 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
pcib4@pci0:0:28:7:    class=0x060400 rev=0xf1 hdr=0x01 vendor=0x8086 device=0xa117 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
pcib5@pci0:0:29:0:    class=0x060400 rev=0xf1 hdr=0x01 vendor=0x8086 device=0xa11c subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
isab0@pci0:0:31:0:    class=0x060100 rev=0x31 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x8086 device=0xa145 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
none1@pci0:0:31:2:    class=0x058000 rev=0x31 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x8086 device=0xa121 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
hdac1@pci0:0:31:3:    class=0x040300 rev=0x31 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x8086 device=0xa170 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
ichsmb0@pci0:0:31:4:    class=0x0c0500 rev=0x31 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x8086 device=0xa123 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
vgapci0@pci0:1:0:0:    class=0x030000 rev=0xa1 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x10de device=0x1618 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7703
hdac0@pci0:1:0:1:    class=0x040300 rev=0xa1 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x10de device=0x0fbb subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7703
alc0@pci0:59:0:0:    class=0x020000 rev=0x10 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x1969 device=0xe0a1 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
sdhci_pci0@pci0:60:0:0:    class=0x080501 rev=0x01 hdr=0x00 vendor=0x10ec device=0x5250 subvendor=0x1558 subdevice=0x7702
iwm0@pci0:61:0:0:    class=0x028000 rev=0x3a hdr=0x00 vendor=0x8086 device=0x24f3 subvendor=0x8086 subdevice=0x1010

Now I have to backup everything again and find the time to install FreeBSD!

YAHOOOO!!!! 🎉
 
OP
T

tgl

Member

Reaction score: 40
Messages: 99

I found the answer by myself: it is an ancient script that exists to help people in trouble! 😁

Code:
# This file is NOT called by any of the other scripts - it has been #
obsoleted by /etc/rc.d/* and is provided here only for user # convenience (if
you're sitting in single user mode and wish to start # the network by hand,
this script will do it for you).  #

_start=quietstart

/etc/rc.d/devd ${_start} /etc/rc.d/hostid ${_start} /etc/rc.d/hostname
${_start} /etc/rc.d/ipmon ${_start} /etc/rc.d/ipfilter ${_start}
/etc/rc.d/ipnat ${_start} /etc/rc.d/ipfs ${_start} /etc/rc.d/sppp ${_start}
/etc/rc.d/netif ${_start} /etc/rc.d/ipsec ${_start} /etc/rc.d/ppp ${_start}
/etc/rc.d/ipfw ${_start} /etc/rc.d/routing ${_start} /etc/rc.d/route6d
${_start} /etc/rc.d/routed ${_start} /etc/rc.d/rtsold ${_start}
/etc/rc.d/nisdomain ${_start}

exit 0
 
Top