1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

network card status at boot no carrier but active after boot

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Crotalus, Aug 27, 2011.

  1. Crotalus

    Crotalus New Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    The other forums I have used seem to have disappeared so this is the first one for me on this one. I hope I put this in the correct place.

    Question;
    Why at boot is there no connection but after boot there is?

    I was running FreeBSD 6.2-RELEASE #1: when I had a major hard drive meltdown. So instead of restoring I loaded FreeBSD 8.2-RELEASE #0: AMD64 version. On boot the ntpdate was not working. After some research I found this from the dmesg file.
    My network card,
    Code:
    nfe0: <NVIDIA nForce4 CK804 MCP9 Networking Adapter> port 0xb400-0xb407 mem 0xfe029000-0xfe029fff irq 23 at device 10.0 on pci0
    miibus0: <MII bus> on nfe0
    ciphy0: <Cicada CS8201 10/100/1000TX PHY> PHY 1 on miibus0
    ciphy0:  10baseT, 10baseT-FDX, 10baseT-FDX-flow, 100baseTX, 100baseTX-FDX, 100baseTX-FDX-flow, 1000baseT, 1000baseT-master, 1000baseT-FDX, 1000
    baseT-FDX-master, 1000baseT-FDX-flow, 1000baseT-FDX-flow-master, auto, auto-flow
    nfe0: Ethernet address: 00:50:8d:81:a9:4a
    nfe0: [FILTER]
    
    From boot,
    Code:
    Setting hostname: Prometheus.Group1
    .
    Starting Network: lo0 nfe0.
    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
            options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
            inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3 
            inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
            inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
            nd6 options=3<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV>
    nfe0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
            options=8210b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
            ether 00:50:8d:81:a9:4a
            inet 192.168.20.7 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.20.255
            media: Ethernet autoselect (none)
            status: no carrier
    add net default: gateway 192.168.20.1
    Starting devd.
    
    After boot this is the result,
    Code:
    $ ifconfig
    nfe0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
            options=8210b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
            ether 00:50:8d:81:a9:4a
            inet 192.168.20.7 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.20.255
            media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
            status: active
    plip0: flags=8810<POINTOPOINT,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
            options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
            inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3 
            inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
            inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
            nd6 options=3<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV>
    $
    
    Also,
    Code:
    $ ifconfig -m nfe0
    nfe0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
            options=8210b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
            capabilities=8210b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
            ether 00:50:8d:81:a9:4a
            inet 192.168.20.7 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.20.255
            media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
            status: active
            supported media:
                    media autoselect mediaopt flowcontrol
                    media autoselect
                    media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex,flowcontrol,master
                    media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex,flowcontrol
                    media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex,master
                    media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex
                    media 1000baseT mediaopt master
                    media 1000baseT
                    media 100baseTX mediaopt full-duplex,flowcontrol
                    media 100baseTX mediaopt full-duplex
                    media 100baseTX
                    media 10baseT/UTP mediaopt full-duplex,flowcontrol
                    media 10baseT/UTP mediaopt full-duplex
                    media 10baseT/UTP
    $ 
    
    Running ntpdate works,
    Code:
    $ su
    Password:
    Prometheus# ntpdate -v time.nist.gov
    26 Aug 15:41:05 ntpdate[1172]: ntpdate 4.2.4p5-a (1)
    26 Aug 15:41:07 ntpdate[1172]: step time server 192.43.244.18 offset 2.027693 sec
    Prometheus# 
    I can not figure out what is going on here. It is the same computer, new hard drive same cables, and same switch. The switch is a D-Link DGS-1210-24 managed switch. There has been no changes to the configuration on it. There is the new operating system that is different. I installed it on a brand new drive out of the box. The only thing that I have gleaned from searching for the problem is that the cable and/or the port on the switch is bad. But each one of those was never a connection to the network. I have a good connection. I have tried a different cable and used different ports with the same result. It seems that there is a delay connecting now. I could put in a start-up script to set the time, but it would be a work around while the problem would still exist.

    Any ideas of what is going on?

    Keith
     
  2. wblock@

    wblock@ Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator Developer

    Messages:
    11,257
    Likes Received:
    25
    Network drivers in newer versions of FreeBSD may be different, but there's also been a change to asynchronous DHCP by default. When dhclient(8) is run by the rc.d scripts, it doesn't wait for a lease, which could slow down the whole startup.

    Some network cards aren't up in time for network clients like ntpdate. To go back to the old synchronous behavior, change the DHCP line in /etc/rc.conf:
    Code:
    ifconfig_nfe0="SYNCDHCP"
    
     
  3. Crotalus

    Crotalus New Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    wblock,

    Thank you for the quick response. It appears that I was looking up the wrong tree. I made the changes and it worked. However it created another problem. # telnet would not work, it would not connect to the server and I have at this time no idea why. My DHCP server is in my router a Linksys BESFR41.

    My FreeBSD box in the basement where I use it to store videos, pictures, backups of the FreeBSD files and the Window machines that I, my wife and the kids use, and my wife's embroidery files she has created and obtained from other sources. My family has access to the shared files by mapping a network file. I never go down there unless it is necessary. I have software from VanDyke called Secure FTP that I use on a Windows machine to access the FreeBSD server, so I need the telnet use.

    One step forward, two steps back!

    Keith
     
  4. wblock@

    wblock@ Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator Developer

    Messages:
    11,257
    Likes Received:
    25
    Consider ssh and sftp instead of telnet and FTP. I think there's an sftp client for Windows, but am too lazy to look.

    As to why it stopped working, don't know. Got a different address from DHCP? Set the DHCP server to assign a static address via MAC address of the card, or just statically assign an address in /etc/rc.conf.
     
  5. SirDice

    SirDice Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Messages:
    17,427
    Likes Received:
    16
    WinSCP, works nicely together with PuTTY.