1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ifconfig wlan0 scan does not show any results.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bhargava, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. bhargava

    bhargava New Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I just now did a fresh install of FreeBSD.
    Code:
    $ uname -a
    FreeBSD mybox.hsd1.ca.comcast.net. 8.2-RELEASE [B]FreeBSD 8.2-RELEASE[/B] #0: Fri Feb 18 02:24:46 UTC 2011     root@almeida.cse.buffalo.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/GENERIC  i386
    
    Code:
    $ pciconf -lv
    ...
     vendor     = 'Broadcom Corporation'
        device     = 'Broadcom Corporation Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-PCI Card (BCM4311)'
        class      = network
    
    I installed the bwn firmware from the ports net/bwn-firmware-kmod.

    But when I try to scan for the available networks:
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 up scan
    , but it just returns empty results. Does not show any available networks. I tried installing wpa_gui also but does not work. Below are the files and their contents that I think might be useful. Please let me know if any other information is needed.

    Here is the /etc/rc.conf file:
    Code:
    $ cat /etc/rc.conf 
    
    # -- sysinstall generated deltas -- # Thu Mar  3 06:55:32 2011
    # Created: Thu Mar  3 06:55:32 2011
    # Enable network daemons for user convenience.
    # Please make all changes to this file, not to /etc/defaults/rc.conf.
    # This file now contains just the overrides from /etc/defaults/rc.conf.
    hostname="mybox.hsd1.ca.comcast.net."
    ifconfig_nfe0="DHCP"
    inetd_enable="NO"
    ipv6_enable="YES"
    keymap="us.iso"
    moused_enable="YES"
    saver="fire"
    hald_enable="YES"
    dbus_enable="YES"
    gdm_enable="YES"
    wlans_bwn0="wlan0"
    ifconfig_wlan0="WPA DHCP"
    
    Here is the /boot/loader.conf file:
    Code:
    $ cat /boot/loader.conf 
    nvidia_load="YES"
    if_bwn_load="YES"
    bwn_u4_ucode_load="YES"
    wlan_scan_ap_load="YES"
    wlan_scan_sta_load="YES"
    wlan_wep_load="YES"
    wlan_ccmp_load="YES"
    wlan_tkip_load="YES"
    
    Here is the /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    Code:
    $ cat /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf 
    network={
    	ssid="Espresso"
    	psk="************"
    }
    
    ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
    ctrl_interface_group=wheel
    
    How do I fix this and connect to a network?

    Thank you.
     
  2. wblock@

    wblock@ Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator Developer

    Messages:
    11,205
    Likes Received:
    15
    First, use
    # ifconfig wlan0 up list scan

    bwn(4) requires installing net/bwn-firmware-kmod and loading the firmware before use. If you've already done that, please show the output of
    % ifconfig

    You may want to change the PSK, now that you've shown it to the world.
     
  3. bhargava

    bhargava New Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already installed it. Here is the output:
    Code:
    $ ifconfig 
    fwe0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
    	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
    	ether 02:24:1b:33:40:00
    	ch 1 dma -1
    fwip0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
    	lladdr 0.24.1b.0.95.33.40.0.a.2.ff.fe.0.0.0.0
    nfe0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
    	options=82008<VLAN_MTU,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
    	ether 00:1b:24:74:c6:1c
    	inet6 fe80::21b:24ff:fe74:c61c%nfe0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3 
    	inet 192.168.1.101 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
    	nd6 options=3<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV>
    	media: Ethernet autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex>)
    	status: active
    bwn0: flags=8803<UP,BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 2290
    	ether 00:1a:73:98:8c:94
    	media: IEEE 802.11 Wireless Ethernet autoselect (autoselect)
    	status: no carrier
    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
    	options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
    	inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
    	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
    	inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x5 
    	nd6 options=3<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV>
    wlan0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
    	ether 00:1a:73:98:8c:94
    	inet6 fe80::21a:73ff:fe98:8c94%wlan0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x6 
    	inet 208.68.139.38 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 208.68.139.255
    	nd6 options=3<PERFORMNUD,ACCEPT_RTADV>
    	media: IEEE 802.11 Wireless Ethernet autoselect (autoselect)
    	status: no carrier
    	ssid "" channel 1 (2412 MHz 11b)
    	country US authmode WPA1+WPA2/802.11i privacy OFF txpower 30 bmiss 7
    	scanvalid 60 bgscan bgscanintvl 300 bgscanidle 250 roam:rssi 7
    	roam:rate 1 wme bintval 0
    
    :) I forgot to change this when I posted this. Thanks for letting me know.

    Thank you.
     
  4. cheme

    cheme New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Try rearranging your /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf. Change it to match mine and give it a try.

    Code:
    [B]#cat /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf[/B]
    ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
    ctrl_interface_group=wheel
    network={
            ssid="yourssid"
            psk="yourkey"
            }
    Notice how the "Global Parameters" are before the "Network Block" and that there are no uncommented spaces between a line of the file. Check out the wpa_supplicant.conf man page. http://www.FreeBSD.org/cgi/man.cgi?query=wpa_supplicant.conf&sektion=5
     
  5. wblock@

    wblock@ Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator Developer

    Messages:
    11,205
    Likes Received:
    15
    The wlan_* modules are included in the GENERIC kernel. It's not necessary to load them unless you have a custom kernel without them.

    Access point scanning does not use wpa_supplicant(8). Does "list scan" show different results than just "scan"?

    All I've ever used in wpa_supplicant.conf is a network block for each network with SSID and PSK (or a bit more for open networks). But you only need that to connect to those networks, not scan for SSIDs.
     
  6. bhargava

    bhargava New Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried everything it does not scan at all.

    I tried using the following command
    Code:
    [U]# wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf[/U]
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 103, len 128]: Device not configured
    Failed to initiate AP scan.
    [B][I][U]^CCTRL-EVENT-TERMINATING [/U][/I][/B]- signal 2 received
    ioctl[SIOCS80211, op 26, arg 0x0]: Operation not supported
    Failed to disable WPA in the driver.
    ELOOP: remaining socket: sock=4 eloop_data=0x28406140 user_data=0x2840d040 handler=0x8069f90
    
    It continues the output till use C-c. Anyone who see what the problem is?

    Thank you.
     
  7. bhargava

    bhargava New Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    no. The results do not change. I mean it shows no results at all.
    Code:
    mybox# ifconfig wlan0 list scan 
    mybox# 
    
    mybox# ifconfig wlan0 scan
    mybox# 
    
    Thank you.
     
  8. bhargava

    bhargava New Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I found this line in the dmesg output.
    Code:
    bwn_v4_ucode13: could not load firmware image, error 2
    ....
    bwn0: the fw file(bwn_v4_ucode13) not found
    bwn-open_v4_ucode13: could not load firmware image, error 2
    bwn0: the fw file(bwn-open_v4_ucode13) not found
    
    here is my kldstat:
    Code:
    # kldstat 
    Id Refs Address    Size     Name
     1   18 0xc0400000 bd97b4   kernel
     2    1 0xc0fda000 37228    if_bwn.ko
     3    2 0xc1012000 a1bc     siba_bwn.ko
     4    1 0xc101d000 a4c3e0   nvidia.ko
     5    2 0xc1a6a000 2d998    linux.ko

    I have added bwn_u4_ucode in /boot/loader.conf
    Code:
    cat /boot/loader.conf 
    nvidia_load="YES"
    if_bwn_load="YES"
    [B][I][U]bwn_u4_ucode_load="YES"[/U][/I][/B]
    wlan_scan_ap_load="YES"
    wlan_scan_sta_load="YES"
    wlan_wep_load="YES"
    wlan_ccmp_load="YES"
    wlan_tkip_load="YES"
    
    But i guess it is looking for file/module named bwn-open_v4_ucode13

    but in the /boot/modules I have:
    Code:
    # ls /boot/modules/
    bwn_v4_lp_ucode.ko	cuse4bsd.ko		nvidia.ko
    bwn_v4_ucode.ko		linker.hints
    
    No bwn-open_v4_ucode13. I think this is the source of the problem (right ?). How do I fix this (if this is the problem). any suggestions.

    Thanks.
     
  9. bhargava

    bhargava New Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a typo in there. I've now corrected it and will see if this will work. I'll post back in a minute after I reboot.
    Thank you.
     
  10. wblock@

    wblock@ Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator Developer

    Messages:
    11,205
    Likes Received:
    15
    You may also need to "up" the wlan0 interface the first time, which is why that's usually included in instructions:
    # ifconfig wlan0 up list scan
     
  11. bhargava

    bhargava New Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    ifconfig wlan0 list scan is now working.

    Thank you wblock and cheme for the answers and your time.